?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Happy Birthdays! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
September 18th, 2007
08:15 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Happy Birthdays!
Happy Birthday to <lj user="quasievil_bunny">, and an early Happy Birthday to <lj user="pearltook1">!

Sorry, Pearl - we never did end up going out to the Bristol Fair - at least I didn't.  

Let's see, what else can I talk about...

Oh!  DON'T watch "Highlander:  The Source".   God help me, but the Sci Fi channel movies are the WORST movies ever made!  First a whole series of "Monster and/or Disaster of the Week" movies... then that atrocity called "Hercules" that Sean Astin had the misfortune to be a part of... and now this awful mess of a resolution to the Highlander series (the TV show, not the movies, since this starred Adrian Paul).  Oh... my... god..  Lots of Queen-sounding rock songs, Adrian Paul looking like he'd rather be any place else, and an ending you could see coming miles away, which... doesn't work.  Arrrrrrrrrrrrrgh!  So, don't say you haven't been warned! 

(20 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:September 19th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aw, I'm sorry you didn't make it to Bristol either. I really missed seeing y'all this summer. Shireling was most upset with her parents for allowing her to miss the Renfaire, so we are planning/hoping to take her to the medieval thing in Fox Lake (I think that's the town... Finabair alerted us to it).

*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
I hope you have fun - *G*.
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks dear!
I wonder if there's any chance you could make it? It's September 29-30, a few miles west of Oshkosh. Linkage: http://www.angelfire.com/wi3/historiccamelot/Fayre06.html

I need to post it in my LJ! :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think I may be doing something else with Melanie that weekend, like going to a Shakespeare walk (they do a play while you walk through a park) - but thanks!
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:September 19th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Say hi to Mel for me! And have fun! :-)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I will!
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
P.S. Whoa, I sure got the location wrong! It's actually more central than northeast. Probably close to Gaya's hometown!
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
I saw that Highlander movie. :) I did think the special effects were better than you usually see on SciFi Channel movies. I'm not quite as harsh on it as you are(hee!) but yeah, it didn't live up to the series.

And, you may be horrified to hear, this is supposed to be the first of a new trilogy.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, but the "Guardian"? He looked straight out of a horror movie (can't remember the name of it). And the superfast moves? *groan*

No... no... not MORE! The horror... the horror!!!!

(I actually liked the TV series and admired Paul's work on it; that's one reason I was disappointed.)
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, the Guardian was really a "wha...??" kinda thing. All the great sword fights they had on the series, and they went with superspeed to give Duncan a challenge, of all things. Whoop-de-freakin'-do. Kind of a copout, I agree. Much better villains in the series. And they killed Joe! How dare they!

I loved the series, more than any of the movies. They've had a very hard time living up to it, I think, because it was such a good show.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Were you as surprised as I was that they didn't pick him for Bond? I always thought he would have been perfect.
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Completely agree! He has that young Connery thing going for him. Once the series ended, I thought "Now he can play Bond." Alas, it was not to be.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Those were my thoughts, exactly!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
BTW, I've been off LJ for the last week or so, but got the notice in my mailbox from the Beecake group on Myspace about the premiere of Save Angel Hope - with some might nice (but small) pics. I hope you saw the same info.
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:September 19th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Save Angel Hope premiere????? *scampers off to Google for more info*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:September 19th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oooh, thank you!!!
[User Picture]
From:eldritchhobbit
Date:September 19th, 2007 11:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
I second that about The Source. Worst of all, they killed Joe! In the first third of the film!!!! NOOOOoooooo!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 19th, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I missed the first third, although I did see him flash back to that. Good Joel icon!
[User Picture]
From:quasievil_bunny
Date:September 19th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
((hugs))
Powered by LiveJournal.com