?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Video from Billy's Brunch Auction - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
March 12th, 2007
09:15 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Video from Billy's Brunch Auction
Here's Billy showing and describing (in a silly way, as usual!) the items he brought for auctioning off at the Brunch on Saturday morning:

http://download.yousendit.com/DFB962C40E67DB71

Aaaaaand... that's it for the videos!

Coming next: the second half of the Hotel Cafe photos of the Beecake performance

(12 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:crsty1961
Date:March 13th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
THANKS SO MUCH!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 13th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're very, very welcome! *G*
From:beecake_jp
Date:March 13th, 2007 11:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you soo much!
Now I feel I was there too.
Hope you sleep well.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 13th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! BTW, the drumhead went for about $3,000...!
[User Picture]
From:cdubyah
Date:March 13th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're amazing. Have I said this before? Thank you so much.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 13th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! Thank you!

BTW, in case you're wondering - yes, the joke about "wow - now we can finally get in Billy's pants" WAS made!
[User Picture]
From:maddeningpadme
Date:March 14th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
thank you so much for all your stuff. the link no longer works though :( would you be able to reuplod it please? I'd be happy to reup it afterwards too if need be. yousendit sucks cuz there is a limit & expiration after 7 days. megaupload.com & sendspace.com would be good. thakn you! i suppose if you have other vids (im about to check) those links would have been used up too
[User Picture]
From:maddeningpadme
Date:March 14th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah i just checked. every single one of your uploads that i see are dead :( i'd really love to have them. yousendit sucks. you end up having reupload cuz there is a dl limit of 25 downloads & they delete in 1 week either way. please & thank you if you or someone can reup!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
I just bought some more bandwidth; sorry about the problem. It was already upped to 100 downloads, but perhaps that's that total for all of them combined. If you get this and try again, please let me know if it works or not - thanks!
[User Picture]
From:maddeningpadme
Date:March 14th, 2007 11:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
don't even apologize! you are so great to offer these! :D I have a ysi account too. no it's 100 dls per link, not altogether. are you sure you were logged in when you upped them? cuz sometimes i upload there & forgot to log in so i only got the 25 dl slots instead of the 100. you have to be logged in to get the 100. i wish you wouldn't have to buy anymore bandwidth tho! there are plenty of free uploading servers that dont have such arsy limits like YSI does. I think I dled them all now, so thank you so very very much! I've known who you are for a long time but I'm not sure if I've ever talked to you. maybe once before in your ORC entries last year. anyhoo if you need I'd be happy to reup some of the vids? my links last pretty long & they're free. so just let me know if you'd like me to. I wouldnt want you to spend more $ on bandwidth! thanks SO SO much for ALL of this ORC stuff & from the years before too, heh :D

my gosh, am I lovin' Waiting for the Hammer to fall ♥ and Lost direction
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 14th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Huh - That IS strange! Well, I upped it after most of them were uploaded, so it's hard to tell. But thanks for the info on your experience! No, looks like a couple of Billy sites have them now (yay!) and I haven't gotten anymore "limits exceeded" messages, so hopefully I'm good - but thanks very much for the offer.

*G* So you found beizy's Hotel Cafe videos, too? They're excellent!
[User Picture]
From:maddeningpadme
Date:March 18th, 2007 09:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
you're very welcome! thanks so very much :D yup i've been browsing all over the place for ORC stuff, as i do every year. i always check beiz' :P LOVEed their rendition of Hammer to Fall. beautiful
Powered by LiveJournal.com