?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"I... had... the time of my life....!" - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
June 7th, 2006
10:05 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
"I... had... the time of my life....!"
(thank you, Bill Medley and Jennifer Warnes)

Yes, that's now the official "end of the wedding reception" song, and what a perfect one it was. *G* The short story: my niece's wedding went beautifully, leaving everybody in a state of blissful exhaustion, and the photographing went smoothly. My niece was beautiful and fun, and made sure everybody had a good time, the groom was calm and happy, and the weather? Absolutely perfect. Remember, we're talking North Carolina in June here. You can expect hot and muggy - but the night before the wedding, storms came through followed by a cold front, and we had temperatures in the 70's and no humidity, with sun and a light wind. And the shade managed to cover and reach the area before the (outside) chapel and the amphitheatre facing it, just before the wedding started.

Now, I could tell you all the struggles that lead up to it, like the huge mountain of gravel that was dumped right before the amphitheatre 6 days before the wedding, my sister-in-law's strep throat, my brother's poison ivy, and my cold - but, miraculously, by Friday, we were recovering from the sickness and the gravel had been spread through the amphitheatre, after everybody pitched in. And we had fun! *G* And I took about 1,000 photos. Not all of them turned out, of course, but I've got enough of the photos the couple will want that I think they'll be very happy - *S*. Cutest part? (I actually missed this, because I was running up to photograph the bride coming down the aisle) At the rehearsal, the bride realized the little flower girl couldn't toss petals from her basket AND walk down the aisle with her arm linked with the ringbearers, so she told her to toss them when she got to the bottom. *G* Apparently the little girl took that literally. She got to the bottom, grabbed her basket with both hands, and, with a flourish, turned it over, dumping the petals in a pile and smiling proudly. *LOL*!!! She was adorable. She had a dress that matched the bride's dress and she looked just like a "mini-me" of the bride.

So I've been gone about a week. I found out Tuesday I was catching a cold, flew on Wednesday, slept most of Thursday, got drugged up to make it to the rehearsal on Friday, got drugged up for the (yay!) wedding on Saturday - and I didn't notice my cold at all! - and flew back Sunday. Got to see all of my family, including some time after the wedding sitting and drinking, and visiting a bit on Sunday. And have been busy with pics since then.

So, I try not to do this too much, but if I missed something this week - tell me about it! *G*

ETA: Poppy posted pics of her little Elijah on her LJ - yay!

(23 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:June 8th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, Billy's band--which they've apparently named Angels Share--are supposed to be playing the Glasgow West End Festival on Monday. Also, The Flying Scotsman definitely has a distributor, and a fall 2006 delivery date. There's a link on my LJ, with a very complete synopsis. Time to get excited!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
*jaw drops*

No. No. You're KIDDING!!!!!!!

*faints*

*revives*

omgomgomg... think bam_a_lam will be able to go?!?!?!

Yeah on Flying Scotsman! But... still no news on "Save Angel Hope"?

*runs to your LJ*

THANK YOU!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:June 8th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
I certainly hope someone will be able to go. We need reports!!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Arggghhhh... bam_a_lam is sightseeing from Wednesday to Friday and her family comes in on Saturday. Hope she checks her LJ! I tried textmessaging her, too. Have no clue if that really works - especially all the way to Scotland!

[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
You just made me cry... I can't believe it!!!! OMG!!! It's really going to happen!! Honestly, if I wasn't in a new job, I'd be cashing in my "miles" and go to Scotland this weekend. I so hope bam_a_lam can go. And... did you hear him mention his "wee Jack"?

*squees sentimentally*

p.s. Got the magnetic clasp - it's cool!!!! Thank you so much!
From:zoniduck
Date:June 8th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Glad you had such a great time!

My only news of note from the past week is that I'm going to be visiting Chicago next month. Yay!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
YAY!!!!!

So, start thinking what you want to see, girl! Catch Second City? A play at Steppenwolf (if there is one)? The King Tut exhibit (if we can get tix!)?
[User Picture]
From:lilithlotr
Date:June 8th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sounds like we both had good weeks lately. I hope we haven't used up our luck for the summer!

No news my way, except that I seem to be going to 30STM concerts in Louisville and Toronto, and I'm seeing if there's a way to make Grand Rapids...
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 01:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*dies*

That's right!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:June 8th, 2006 06:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
heehee I was just gonna tell you about Billy's band, but unsurprisingly lots of people got in before me :)

Sounds like you've had a good week, even with a cold!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Absolutely...! Still grinning. *G*

*L*! Well, but you still heard about Bily's band before ME - that's a first!!! See, I'm slowly converting you... very... very... slowly. *L*!
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:June 9th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*shakes head and runs away*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 9th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*muahahahaha!!!!!!*

*G*
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:June 8th, 2006 11:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
awwwww sounds like such a cool day .. now come and do my sister's wedding heee!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You have no idea how perfect that icon is: they did bubbles for the bride and groom as they drove off! *S*

Your sister? Hmmmm... isn't she already married?
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:June 8th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
cool!

lol - noooooooooo - not mine. They are getting hitched November 25th this year (that will be one of the pieces of news you missed ;) *L*)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh... his sister?
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:June 8th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sounds like the ultimate perfect wedding - and liek, all you were missing was the Party Tree. I'm sure they loved all your photos. *hug* There should be a t-shirt that says "kiss the photographer".

Awwwwwwwww Mini-me Bride!
Awwwwwwwwww I must go and see Poppy's pix! Thanks for the alert!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2006 04:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Liek, yes!!! *L*! Didn't even think of that.

I *did* think of getting a "Smile for the Photographer" t-shirt, but didn't get around to it. Now, after saying "1-2-3 SMILE!" a thousand times, I just know one of my family is going to make me a button, hat or t-shirt with that one it - *L*!
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:June 9th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awwwww, I hope they do make you one of those! :-)
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:June 12th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know you haven't a lot of internet time at present, so thought I'd link you here. I put up a 3 year lj anniversary picture post :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 13th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Cool - thank you!
Powered by LiveJournal.com