?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Reverse of the Medal" - up to and including a bit of Chapter 5 - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
April 16th, 2006
06:09 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
"Reverse of the Medal" - up to and including a bit of Chapter 5
Cut for those not into O'Brian! *G*



ARRRRRGH!!!! God, O'Brian is such a masochist; I forgot how well he loves to set us up to expect one thing... and then present another. EEEE!!!

Damn that Admiral for taking Jack to task for "flying" into the squadron; I hope they never had to flog the poor lookouts, as the Admiral threatened. And poor Jack - so worried about what Sophie might think, and so proud of himself for making his investments - only, he has his worries backwards! Ellis is a real master - sort of another Stephen, only on the wrong side. It hurt so much to see him manipulate Jack, and, to Jack's defense, it took a more subtle hand than one would think. It was brilliantly set up to appeal to Jack specifically, including the compliments towards Stephen, which went far in endearing him to Jack. That was actually a very touching passage. And Jack's father - AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACK!!!!! *spits on him* I despise that man! God, even to his petty little insults about Jack being a "milksop" if he didn't continue drinking and "did he steal his coat off a scarecrow?" - so demeaning, and yet Jack takes it so to heart. *hugs Jack*

And then Stephen - bereft first of The Grapes, his real HOME (and, again, an animal dotes on him - *S*), and then Diana. And the way he deals with it... to read just a bit of the letter, absorb a bit of the pain, read some letters about birds, then come back to it, a little better braced to take it. Damn, O'Brian is a genius. And, after he's given into a bit of grief about himself (omg, he mentioned the falcon again!!! I swear, I did not know that!), he turns to an even greater grief for her, knowing that her impulsive ways will bring her grief. And that's what he truly mourns. I love that man. He's so beautiful.

You know, if I did write slash, this would be a good time for the two of them to get together... Jack in his worries about Sophie, and Stephen in his grief about Diana. They need each other so much right now; they both feel so alone. God, I can see why you felt like crying, Gilly! A lot of this is familiar; I just didn't remember how quickly it all happened. Whew.

(35 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:piratesorka
Date:April 17th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wish I had more time to read this series!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 17th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! So do I! I'm way behind tootsiemuppet, with whom I'm reading this.

EEK! If you haven't read the series - don't read these spoilers! *S*
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
only, he has his worries backwards!
Of course you don't know that yet. My reaction was ">.Jack in his worries about Sophie, and Stephen in his grief about Diana. They need each other so much right now; they both feel so alone.</i>
I know :( Oh my poor boys.
Do it, do it, do eet.

(The thing is, though, that Stephen HATES English sentimental ways. If Jack turned to Stephen, which I believe possible, then I keep seeing Stephen turn him away, and I can't see him actually go to Jack. He'll down a couple of bottles of laudanum first.)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know... I was just daydreaming about Stephen and Bonden, and could NOT get them into bed together, because Stephen would push him away. *sigh*

Maybe... if Stephen were accidentally hit with a cricket bat and got amnesia... hmmmm.... *L*! Typical BAD fanfic!
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Do you believe Bonden would presume to take the first step then?

Maybe... if Stephen were accidentally hit with a cricket bat and got amnesia... hmmmm
Haha! And Bonden will get to nurse him back to health again? ;)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and the way O'Brian keeps bringing up the Stock Exchange here and there in bits and pieces, but it keeps getting brushed off by Stephen or Jack... arrrrgh!
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
And you're wanting to just shout at your book and warn them. POB only really started doing that since Treason's Harbour with Wray, didn't he? Giving the audience more information than the characters have.
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ack! Wtf happened? Half of it disappeared!

only, he has his worries backwards!
Did you know it by this point, or did you remember Sophie would be okay with it from last time? My reaction was more of a "Oh no, like he doesn't have enough to worry about already with the Surprise and Sophie and Kimber."

Jack's dad - yeah, you just want to tie him to a chair and gag him, don't you? Well, okay, I want to do that to Stephen too, but I'll be roleplaying spy games then. rrrr. I didn't say that out loud.

The thing that really broke me with Stephen was to see him repress it almost instantaneously. It's this "Ah well, move on" thing, only with ARGH SO MUCH HURT under it. He doesn't even need his laudanum, he's perfectly capable of rendering himself unfeeling. (*sigh* Or so he thinks. I wonder whether this doesn't hurt infinitely more. You NEED time to mourn these things if you ever want to get over it... only then the question is whether he does want to get over it.)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
(wondered about that!)

No, I didn't know; I'm sure I was lead along by the nose the whole way by O'Brian! (speaking of which - Stephen literally pulling that official's nose - omg!!!!! *L*!)

*ignores your kinky ideas about Stephen*

I don't know. In a way, it's partly philosophical, I think. Stephen's seen a lot in his life, and he has a way of putting things in perspective, especially with all he's seen as a spy (and his earlier life as a "freedom fighter" with the Irish). He's seen betrayal and death and dreams dashed and he's not the optimist that Jack is. He's a fatalist. It makes him stronger than Jack in some situations, and weaker than him in others. He can admire spirit and heart and optimism in others, but, in himself, he feels it to be something he's gotten past and can't trust because, well.... "shit happens". But he does hurt underneath it all, because she's gotten into his heart despite himself.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
And now I'm at the cricket match point, and there's such a beautiful passage about Stephen walking to the cottage, and helps you to feel just how much being with nature affects him, heals him, and overawes him.
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:April 18th, 2006 05:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
*S* I loved the cricket match. Yay Babbs! Lord, I love that boy man. (Lord, but it has to be handy to have a bunch of sailros around the place. O.O!)

just how much being with nature affects him, heals him, and overawes him
He's just the perfect mix between naturalist and sentimentalist, isn't he? He can just soak it all up through the pores.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 18th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Love your icon so much. Where's the quote from, though? For some reason, I keep thinking it's from Sharpe.

Oh, yes, lots of loyalty... *S*. Like the dear Surprises playing cricket - squeeee!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:April 18th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fie on you, Ros, it's M&C. ;)
(Deleted comment)
Powered by LiveJournal.com