?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Geeks in Love" and "Fandom is..." - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
March 23rd, 2006
02:47 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
"Geeks in Love" and "Fandom is..."
Yes, this is worth watching! *L* http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/295165 (saw it on wyvernwell's LJ) It's a funny animation that hits so many visual pop/geek references, that it's just fun to try to catch as many as you can. AND (this is for you, hobbitgrrl) the person who wrote it is a big fan of TMBG!

Two requests:

- Can anybody name the two or three "bands" that end up getting shown at one point? I'm assuming one is TMBG, but don't recognize them. One band apparently wears underwear with a fig leaf printed in front...!

- I want to start a running list of the geeky things referenced in the video - I'll start with three:

Powerpuff Girls
Muppets
Star Trek

(for extra points - find the LOTR reference... *G*)

ETA: Oh! And a nice accompaniment to this - "Fandom is..." by hesychasm at http://hesychasm.livejournal.com/187818.html (pointed there by green_queen)

(17 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:March 23rd, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Kill Bill
waffles (are waffles geeky?)

I couldn't watch the whole thing because I'm at work, so I only caught bits and pieces of it.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 24th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ooo! What was the Kill Bill reference? And I get the feeling that the waffles are a Lemon Demon inside joke... *G*

Watch at home - it's fun! *S* Hope work is going well.
[User Picture]
From:green_ghost
Date:March 24th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ha ha!! That was great.. and really catchy too.
And the fandom essay you linked to hit waay to close to home.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 24th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Eeee! Love your icon - did you have to manipulate, or did you find a pic with RSL and Hugh with their heads together like that?

*G* And glad you liked them.
[User Picture]
From:green_ghost
Date:March 24th, 2006 04:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
They were standing next to each other looking doofus-y. I gave them a little nudge.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 24th, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*g* Sometimes a little nudge is all it takes... *L*!
[User Picture]
From:hobbitgrrl
Date:March 26th, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha... I think you would explode if you tried to list all the references in that. I mean, these are the ones I caught, and I'm sure I'm missing a lot.

X-files
King Kong
The A-Team
Star Wars
Little Shop of Horrors
Spam
Physics (hahaha, GUT of Love!)
Evolution
Dr. Demento
Monty Python
All Your Base Are Belong to Us
Several LOTR refs
O RLY? owl
Chuck Norris
Futurama
1337
DeGrasse High/Gaussian Blur
Cthulhu
Area 51/Aliens in general
SpongeBob
Magic: the Gathering
Harry Potter
Dr. Who
MST3K
Muppets
Triumph the Insult Comic Dog
Harry Potter Puppets
Transformers
The Matrix
Where's Waldo
Simpsons
Back to the Future (III!)
ALF
Revenge of the Nerds
Napoleon Dynamite
Stever Urkel
Buffy
DeeDee and Dexter
Hello Kitty
PeeWee Herman
Scooby Doo
Sudoku

As for the bands, I dunno really which ones they are; one of the guys in one of the bands looks kind like John Linnell, but the guy/thing that would be Flans appears to be a robot, so I dunno. Maybe one of them is Devo? They're a "geek band" :D

Speaking of TMBG, rumor has it They're coming back to Indy! May 8, at the Vogue. :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 26th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love you!!!! *L*! Thank you SOOOO much. I was surprised not to hear from you on this, because of the fact that one of the two guys who made it LOVES TMBG, obviously. Don't know if you clicked to see more about the band or not.

WOW... you found more there than I would have imagined! PeeWee? Sodoku??? SEVERAL LOTR refs (I only caught the elvish language once on the girls' shirt) - *L*!
[User Picture]
From:hobbitgrrl
Date:March 27th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe, I was out of town for a bit, which is why I hadn't watched it yet.

Most of the ones I found only flash up for a few seconds... thankfully you can pause the video. The PeeWee and Sudoku are in the large "tile game" at the end. And I initially thought the squid with people at the beginning might be one (watcher in the water, ya know), but I dunno now... however there is a "AND MY AXE" captioned picture of Gimli in the "inside joke telling" scene. :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 27th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! That's right... I reeber the "AND MY AXE", now that you say it!

And I still think I should know what band has performed with fig leaves on their underwear... *smacks head, but it doesn't help*.

Hey, I saw Mike Doughty yesterday - just him and a bassist. They were good, but I really should have listened to his CD first, to know the songs better. *S*
[User Picture]
From:hobbitgrrl
Date:March 27th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, cool! Yeah, his latest, Haughty Melodic, is really good, and had a bunch of the songs he probably played on it. :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 26th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and - YES - tell me if they do come back to Indy!
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:March 31st, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you Ros! :)
It's great...
kinda freaked at how the girl looks like me. :)
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 31st, 2006 09:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No she doesn't!!! *L*!
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:March 31st, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sure she does... Square glasses, long brown hair, heavy weight, big boobs... purple.
:) I wouldn't wear those socks though. :)
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 31st, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*raspberry*
She doesn't look anything like you, silly. *G* Except maybe the t-shirts... *L*!
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:April 3rd, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
:) *raz back.*
Powered by LiveJournal.com