?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Thank you to everybody!!!! *G* - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
October 24th, 2005
07:32 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Thank you to everybody!!!! *G*
Just popping in to say a big thank you to everybody for making the weekend such a success!!! If anybody's posted about it already, please don't take it badly because I haven't commented. I probably won't catch up on LJ until some time next weekend, and it will be very spotty until then - sorry!

I won't try to summarize it all - I'm just going to say thank you (in order of arrivals) to :

Tig, Morgan and BlueLily - for coming over the night before, helping to get things ready, going to the Children's Museum with SB, Ninq and Boo and making silly photos (*G*), and great (well, at least, "refrigerator door great") dino drawings, putting up with two to a futon, and going with the flow - *S*. Hobbitgrrl is going to love your photos - hey, did you take any of your drawings?!

Ninq, Boo, and SB - for always being so smiling and mellow, for bringing the awesome advance copy of "Ringers" for all to see (SQUEE!), for putting up with the tight quarters upstairs, for helping make sure everything went well, and especially to SB, who was a real champ this weekend and always wonderful to see! A big hug to you, and - I forgot to give you some things I'd collected for you - sorry about that! I'll try to send them to you next weekend. And ask your folks to send me a photo of the jack o'lantern you end up making. *G*

Pearl Took - for wanting to be with this crazy bunch of people she didn't even know through the internet (!), sharing her Billy stories, helping out, not minding that we didn't have "room at the inn", unfortunately, and going with me to the most awesome Nickel Creek concert!!! It truly was, folks - I wish you all had been there. Hey - I never took a photo of Billy Bear, darn it - or Pippin? Mind sending me a photo? *S*

Dee, Mr. Dee, and Shireling - for coming anyway - YAY!!!! *G* I know Shireling was feeling sick, but it looked like it came and went, and I hope she had a wonderful time anyway, especially playing with SB. She really is a sweetie, and gives wonderful hugs. Mr. Dee was very patient with the houseful of squeeing females (*L*!), and I'm glad the guys got the chance to get a break by watching a little football. It was very sweet to see him reading to Audrey as she settled down for a nap. So good to see you again, Dee!!! I really hope you do make a knitting sampler; wouldn't that be a great teaching aid and inspiration to your students? You certainly found a lot of knitting afficionados here this weekend, that's for sure; I'm glad you brought your stuff. And you looked great in that deep blue outfit; so glad you dressed up. And thanks to all of you for also puttng up with the crowded conditions upstairs, but it looks like it was for the best that the kids were up there with you, rather than out in the relatively cold sunroom. And darn - I never got your cherry wine out! Guess I'll have to drink it myself - *G*.

Graewolf and Edie - So great to finally meet you both! I loved talking to you and hearing the story of how you met, seeing Graewolf's art in person (wow), those wonderful farmer's market pears (and cider and pumpkin butter? were those all from you as well?), and, of course, the incredible help from Edie on the salad and fruit salad (both of which were works of art!), who also was wonderful at putting up with all of us LOTR fans and the exhibit. BTW - how did you like the drawings that were in the exhibit, Graewolf? Weren't they great to see? That horse (was that John Howe's?) was gorgeous.


And, to ALL OF YOU - my deep thankfulness for coming to my house and filling it with conversation, laughter, and good times - thank you, thank you, thank you. I can't tell you all how much it meant to me. Ever since I bought the place, my dearest dream has been to fill it with friends, and you made it all come true. And I'm sure I've forgotten so many things that I should be mentioning - like the combination ballet/theatre/breakdancing performance by Shireling and SB, an original performance put on for our pleasure (*G*), the neat pomegranate in the amazing "mystery fruit salad of many colors", all the attention and compliments given to my cats - so I hope you'll forgive me if it's not included. It was great of all of you to drive all the way down here. I hope you found the exhibit to be worth the trip, and, most of all, I hope you had a great time!

Hey - if you haven't already written about it in your LJ's, let me know what you thought of the exhibit - I'm curious to hear what you thought. And don't be surprised if you don't hear much from me this week - got bowling tomorrow and I want to see Everything is Illuminated and History of Violence before they leave town, so my evenings are booked until this weekend.

(21 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:October 25th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*BLOMPs dear you!* Thank you so much for having us. You have a real gift for welcoming folks. Guilford is a true Smial. I'm glad we came too! *blushes from compliments*

We shall definitely post pics of the pumpkin, and the shell art, and a couple random pics Mr. Dee ended up taking. Oh, and I think I left behind our Airborne and the squeeful pic of Theoden that I bought from Greywolf...
I'm hearing "Mommyyy" so I gotta go - (((((((((((((Ros)))))))))))))
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 25th, 2005 02:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I did see the Airborne, but not the Theoden (!). Do you remember if you put it in something - a bag, a folder, whatever? I'll check for it, but maybe somebody else picked it up by accident and will see this comment. Thank you! *G* How's the Shireling doing? How was your drive back?
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:October 25th, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think the piccie is in the left-hand closet of your (beautiful) upstairs bedroom, on top of some socks or purses on the top shelf. I remember setting it there so it wouldn't get apple juice on it or get sat on. *ggl* But if it's not there, it may be in the living room somewhere. Sorry to trouble you with one more thing to remember... (and feel free to keep the Airborne, we can get more up here).

Oh, and thanks again for the lovely mathom, it really made the blue outfit! :)

The drive back was nice and quick, with very little rain. In fact the weather in WI was beautiful. Shireling's getting better but I kept her home from school today anyway, keeping an eye on her.
xxoo
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 25th, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I bet it's in the closet - I'll check tonight!
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:October 25th, 2005 02:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
P.S. Ahaaa! So the "three girls" that did the dino pics were our own Tig, Bluelily and Morgan! Hobbitgrrl will indeed love them, she musst see them! :) I'm sorry we missed the Children's Museum part of the moot. Pics!

Luckily we did get to see one part of the Children's Museum because we stopped for gas right next to the dino "busting out" of the museum wall. heehee.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 25th, 2005 02:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAY!!! I love that - I'm so glad you got to see it!
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:October 25th, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, before I forget... do I have your permission to post pics of the inside of your house during the moot? You're in most of them. :) *hopes you don't mind my posting the cute pics*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 25th, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
eeek! Sure, please go ahead.
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:October 25th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Are you sure? I know you're shy about pics of yourself (no need to be! *S*) Anyhow I'll make it friends-only so everyone's comfy with it.
xxoo
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 25th, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm only shy because - like many of us! - I hate pics of myself. *G* And I don't put them in my LJ, for reasons of anonymity. But it's less likely that anybody who knows me in real life will see your LJ. *G*
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:October 25th, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
;) OK, I'll go ahead. And I'll make it friends-only.
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:October 25th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:p Heehee I have posted pics of you....and all over pr0n sites too;)
[User Picture]
From:lavendertook
Date:October 25th, 2005 05:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm so glad ya'll had such a great time! (-:
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 25th, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!!!! *S* Haven't heard from you much lately; everything going well with you?
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:October 25th, 2005 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
awwwww that's wonderful, sounds like it was a great time:) But hey, I wanna hear more and see pics and everything :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 25th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Tig has some pics! Check them out. *G*
From:graewolf
Date:October 26th, 2005 12:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Once again, thank you for having us in your home! It's a wonderfully warm and cozy place, very hobbity.

Did you find the Theoden drawing? The last time I saw it was over in the corner of the livingroom opposite the front door. If need be, I can mail another....

I'll be seeing Edie this coming weekend, and -- in between Halloween parties -- we'll be online and I'll show her your message first hand. She'll just shrug and be humble, if I know her. Yep, she is my Samwise. :-)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 26th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
She really is - she was wonderful. You're both very lucky - *G*.

Yes! It was up in the closet, just like she said; I'll have to remember to tell her!
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:October 26th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're a sweetie. And so is Edie. (Hey, that rhymes! *ggl*)
From:graewolf
Date:October 26th, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh! You asked what I thought of the art -- I am totally fascinated with all of it. It's amazing. To see Alan and John's works in person took my breath away. My favorite was the Lothlorien gate (at the base of the tree). I don't recall seeing that set in the film, so it sort of stood out more for me.

And learning that Arwen's sword was wielded by Elrond in the Prologue was worth the price of admission.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 26th, 2005 02:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't remember a Lothlorien gate either... that was cool to see.
Powered by LiveJournal.com