?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Totally spoilerific for Serenity - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
October 3rd, 2005
11:30 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Totally spoilerific for Serenity
Do NOT read behind the cut if you don't want to be spoiled - and you DON'T want to be spoiled, take my word for it. Thanks. *S*



AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!! They DIDN'T!!!! They DIDN'T!!!!!

THEY DID!!!! WHYYYYYYYYYYYYY????????????????????

You can't kill off Alan Tudyk's character!!!!!!! What if they bring back the friggin' series? FUCK!!!!!!

And... and... his hair was too short, and they hardly gave him ANY LINES OR ANYTHING TO DO AND DAMMIT, I FORGAVE THEM BECAUSE I FIGURED HE'D GET MORE TIME IN THE NEXT MOVIE AND THEY KILLED HIM!!!!

*cough*

Okay. I'm better now. I know it's probably because he doesn't want to go back to doing a TV series, and/or has other movies planned (I hope!), and/or it's because Joss loves killing people off, and he and the preacher were logical choices (because the girl could take his place as pilot and it frees up Zoe, and he and Zoe were just too smugly happy; and the preacher always felt like extra baggage). But, still... he was the heart and soul of Firefly for me. *sad*

Let's see, other things I didn't like, before I get to the good parts? Well, I dun got tired of all of that there frontier talk these folks conjured up to talk 'mongst themselves. Kinda sounded put on to me, iffen you know what I mean. Awkward-like, I reckon. Kinda gets to ya after a while and gets ANNOYING! *G* And too much fighting and long battle sequences.

But, everything else? GREAT!!!! Great storyline, amazing "villain", so many good quotes that, of course, I can't remember - *L* - astounding fight sequences for River, love the crush the girl has on the doctor, good lines and characterization by everybody, a very fleshed-out 'verse, very very rich in details, yet moved along great, and, of course, an excellent job of introducing non-Firefly fans to it all without boring the ones who know the series. And Chinese is a great language for cussing in. *G* I'd love to know what those phrases translate to.

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 4th, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whew! Somebody finally ready this! *G*

Yes, and I kept forgetting his character's name. But, damn... if this is the only one he'll be in, I wish they'd given him more screen time.

And longer hair. Tousled, if possible. *G*
From:ninquelosse
Date:October 5th, 2005 12:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know, I know. I whimpered. And again when Mal was sitting in front of all Wash's dinosaurs...
Loved River peeking down into the engine room at the end. *g* So cute!
And have you watched the extras on the DVD? Some fun bits about trying to pronounce Chinese.
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:October 17th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the heart and soul? really??

wow.

I did gasp for the surprise .. but wasn't half so worriting as Simon getting hurt :o meep!! .. But now kaylee has got him .. shes not going to be half as interesting in any sequal if it did happen lol .. and I dod love her. its like when Lois got Clarke :(

Most enjoyable - lots of giggles and fantastic dialogue and action and ... just yay! and the "villian" - I love him .. I've definitely seen in in much more tv and stuff than IMDB would have you believe .. tsk .. and i can never pronounce the guys name .. ever! though apparently he is called "Chewy" by his mates - so I'll just do that then :)

[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 17th, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"You mean... SEX?" *L*! Yeah, I loved that bit between them! *G*
Powered by LiveJournal.com