?

Log in

No account? Create an account
And from the same issue of Entertainment Weekly (the Harry cover, July 20)... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
August 13th, 2005
04:23 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
And from the same issue of Entertainment Weekly (the Harry cover, July 20)...
There's supposedly some bizarre site called "Channel 101" (www.channel101.com) where people submit small video ideas for comedies... and there's more on www.channel102.com. Sample shows: House of Cosbys, about a remote compound inhabited by Billy Cosby clones; Cat News - where the newscasters are, yes, cats; and The Jogger, who has all sorts of adventures, including falling in and out of love, while never stopping his morning jog. Very strange...

A great description of Johnny Depp in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: "Johnny Depp acts like a 19th-century vampire who is halfway through a sex change" - *L*! Hmmm... that covers the interests of a whole range of my f-list... *G*.

Apparently there's some series called "ROME" coming on HBO on Aug. 28... heard anything about it, anima_mecanique?

And, anonypooh? I finally saw Jasper Fforde's name in print! I didn't realize he wrote books where "a winsome detective named Thursday Next (her son's name is Friday) jumps in and out of great literature trying to rescue kidnapped characters and mend broken narratives, while Uriah Heep, Miss Havisham, and Hamlet stray from their pages into a warped, satirical facsimile of our world." *G* Sounds very Douglas Adams-ish! *G*

So... I just love that a magazine seems to mirror my fandoms and the interests of my LJ-fans. I think I'll keep it. *G*

(10 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:August 14th, 2005 12:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Johnny Depp acts like a 19th-century vampire who is halfway through a sex change"

OMG that is the best character description I have ever heard! LOL

[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:August 14th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Johnny Depp acts like a 19th-century vampire who is halfway through a sex change" - *L*! Hmmm... that covers the interests of a whole range of my f-list...

...and I thought... Especially Kisa! :) where has that girl got to, anyway???
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 14th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
*LOL*! Ain't it true! *G* She showed up for a day or two, then disappeared again.
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:August 14th, 2005 10:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
read him!!!!
.. and cheers for the spoiler ;) she donest have a son so far where I'm up to! lol
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 14th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
EEEP! Damn EW... usually they'll warn about spoilers! *rolls eyes*
[User Picture]
From:aeb
Date:August 15th, 2005 05:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Was it in a review for a recent book or something? Then it might very well not be a spoiler for that book. {chuckle, SMILE}

Anne Elizabeth Baldwin
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:August 14th, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I just had a Jasper Fforde book cross my desk and promptly wrote his name on the 'omg order this' list. It was about Lt. Jack Sprat and his new partner, Sgt. Mary Mary (might have the offices wrong) solving nursery rhyme mysteries. I love my job.

And 'ditto', Zanne.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 14th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*heee!*
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:August 14th, 2005 02:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that covers the interests of a whole range of my f-list...

it does indeed:D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 14th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! *G*
Powered by LiveJournal.com