?

Log in

No account? Create an account
An Evening with Billy Boyd... *S* - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
July 24th, 2005
10:54 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
An Evening with Billy Boyd... *S*
As you guys know, I was lucky enough to see Billy on Saturday night, after about a 6 hour drive from Indy. I'll let onecheekyhobbit go into more detail (and squeeeee!!!!!), since I'm more of a photograph person (see below), but here are the bare facts. There was a pre-concert dinner, arranged by Emerald Took (whom I didn't know, but, thank you!). Billy showed up towards the end, coming down beautiful red-carpeted steps (wish I'd gotten that photo!), and then signed, greeted and posed for photos. He was in his pin-striped suit, with white shirt, his greenstone necklace, and medium-length hair. Billy was his usual affable sweet self, albeit looking a bit tired - probably still a bit jet-lagged, with a bit of razorburn on his neck - *S*. I was there with OCH, to photograph her (see her journal), and took the opportunity to ask him whether "On A Clear Day" would be shown in America - and he said yes! I asked if he knew the date, but apparently he didn't know.

Oh, and OCH got to meet Billy - for the first time!!! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!! And we had a lovely talk with the other ladies at the table - two from Toronto, and three from the Pittsburgh area.

After that he went up for a Q&A in the auditorium, with Billy on-stage along with the conductor. As you might expect, most of the questions were for Billy, but I wasn't paying attention; I was too busy photographing, since it was a wonderful opportunity. *sighs happily* All of the photos below are from the Q&A session. OCH took some notes, though; hopefully she'll get a chance to do a report soon!

The symphony followed - very well done. I'd heard it in Columbus, OH with Howard Shore conducting, and I think it was even better in Pittsburgh - just gorgeous, and moving. Billy's song wasn't in the Symphony, so it was inserted between measures 315 and 316 of the 5th movement (as the conductor kindly explained in the Q&A session). Strangely, though we didn't see him on-stage at the beginning of the fifth movement. This was explained when his voice suddenly rang out and a spotlight appeared on the stage-right balcony - and there he was, standing straight and singing beautifully. *S* Reminded me of the appearance of the ghost of Hamlet's father!

Afterwards, people in the front rows were allowed in to a post-concert reception, where Billy again appeared for autographs, greetings and photos. OCH didn't have a ticket, but the lovely FRED O made sure she got in - because HE HELPED GET BILLY THERE - SQUEEEE!!!! (Yep, Tig, this is the Fred O from the Columbus concert; he recognized us!) This time I asked Billy about future theatre appearances, but he says that it doesn't look as if that will be possible. (Damn it, I want to see him play Hamlet! Ah, well.) Stupid me, though... I keep forgetting to look in his eyes. *pout*

So, all in all, a lovely evening, and we can be proud of Billy for a beautiful performance.

I've gone through most of my photos and quickly picked up a few of the better ones; I hope you like them. I'll do more tomorrow. Oh, and I did try to record him singing, but it's just too faint and noisy - sorry! But, hey - he sounded like the soundtrack, so - you've heard it! *L*!











[ETA: Just read another fan's report at bboyd, and she says his sister Margaret was there Friday! *looks sad* I've always wondered what she looks like... I do hope we get to see a photo, and I'm so sorry we didn't get to see her there on Saturday.]

(38 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe...so animated, so many expressions! Looking forward to the rest! :)
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Love love love love love.

After this, I think Billy is up there with Gary Oldman and Tim Roth.
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
SQUEEEE!!! Yay, Billy!

Hey, could you do a report for bboyd? *G*
[User Picture]
From:ruidoso
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
those photos are beautiful. i was there saturday but didn't know about the Q+A. thank you so much for sharing these. :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't know about it either... somebody came down and told the folks eating downstairs that it was going on! Sorry if you missed it.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:zoniduck
Date:July 25th, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
pippins_penny got a pic of Margaret which she posted here.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Many thanks! *squees* She has the same beautiful nose as her brother - *S*.
From:honeyfitz
Date:July 25th, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Those pictures are great of him, truly good quality. They really capture his expressions well :) And I'm so glad you finally got to meet him, and he lived up to expectations :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks - he's always a joy to photograph! *S*
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:July 25th, 2005 07:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
what no theatre anytime soon, no theatre in the states or no theatre ever?

he sounded like the soundtrack, so - you've heard it! *ggl*

fabulous photos as per the usual - with your favourite subject!- and at least he's not stood infront of that distracting stripy wallpaper in these ones!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! You have a good eye; you're right, the wallpaper was a bit much - *S*.

Umm... I think I asked if he'd be doing Hamlet, as he'd hoped, or any other theater - but don't recall if I said "soon", "this year", or "in the near future". There's ALWAYS hope, Samwise. *S*

[*gasp* and... you're reading a BILLY post! *G*]
[User Picture]
From:fangirlsays
Date:July 25th, 2005 10:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Gorgeous, gorgeous photos, hon. *squee*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
(((((((((((((squeehugs!!!!))))))))))
[User Picture]
From:hobbitgrrl
Date:July 25th, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lovely photos as usual... you really got some great expressions there. :)

that sounds like a really cool time. yay for meeting hobbits!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! *S* And I still love your "Attack of the Six Inch Tall Hobbits" icon - *S*.
[User Picture]
From:abandonada
Date:July 25th, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What great photos! And those faces are amazing.

Above all, a fantastic experience for you, Ros. I'm so happy you made the drive. And thanks for sharing your experience with the rest of us.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was a great opportunity - and thanks!
[User Picture]
From:kinkthatwinked
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
NEW pictures of Billy!! The man of 1,000 facial expressions, wearing a pinstripe suit and looking hot as hell! YAY!!

Thank you for getting some pics. And I'm glad you had such a wonderful time. I think I'd love hearing that music performed live even if Billy didn't make an appearance, but of course his presence had to make it all the sweeter!
[User Picture]
From:kerrsmith2306
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This time I asked Billy about future theatre appearances, but he says that it doesn't look as if that will be possible.
Oh what a bummer. When I met him in London this June he told me that there might be something good at the horizon. Aw...
Anyway, great concert report and pictures (as usual very gorgeous ones), glad you had such a great time.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Darn... I was hoping, too! But, he's always very conservative about what he says, so let's see. *S* And, thanks!!!
[User Picture]
From:tigerlily_took
Date:July 25th, 2005 07:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love this man more every time I see him. And damn, he's got like the BEST facial expressions I've ever seen.
[User Picture]
From:lavendertook
Date:July 25th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Great pics! I'm glad your apprehensions proved false--sounds like it was a great time!(-:
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank heavens!

Yes - and the opportunity to take photos freely and openly at the Q&A was a real unexpected bonus!
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:July 25th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
so happy for you and OCH both that you managed to go, and that it was an amazing evening! Your pics are brilliant:D

Heeheehee cool that he reminded you of Hamlet's father too:D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 25th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*G* He did! I know - I'm soooooo happy for her that she finally got to meet Billy, and I'm sooooo happy for myself that I got to photograph him again. Squeee!
Powered by LiveJournal.com