?

Log in

No account? Create an account
And Kam? *G* Watching "Trainspotting"... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
June 6th, 2005
09:44 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
And Kam? *G* Watching "Trainspotting"...
And I forgot just how BRILLIANT it is!!!

OMG... Begbie just did the total meltdown in the bar scene. Such great quotes. "He's a psycho... but what can you do? He's a mate."

So Billy played Spud and Sick Boy, variously, right? God help us!!! *LOL*! *dying watching bizarro Spud*

And the rant...

"Tommy: Doesn't it make you proud to be Scottish?

Mark "Rent-boy" Renton: It's SHITE being Scottish! We're the lowest of the low. The scum of the fucking Earth! The most wretched miserable servile pathetic trash that was ever shat on civilization. Some people hate the English. I don't. They're just wankers. We, on the other hand, are colonized by wankers. Can't even find a decent culture to get colonized by. We're ruled by effete assholes. It's a shite state of affairs to be in, Tommy, and all the fresh air in the world won't make any fucking difference!"

I still remember the parts I couldn't stand, though... the toilet scene... the baby (you read the book... what happened to it? they just forgot it?)... so horrible to take. *shudders*

(10 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:June 7th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yEAH? TOILET BIT MAKES ME GAG? BUT THE REST? EVEN THE BABY;;; ADORES*
Just realized I had on caps, but it's too hard to do again...
Brushing up on scots for scotland?
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 7th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Yep!

Last night: "Trainspotting"
Tonight: "Gregory's Girl"
Tomorrow night (final night): "Local Hero" or "Seed of Chucky"

*ggl*

And... the KITTEN story... *gags* Saw that right after cleaning up the litter box... now I'm TERRIFIED! *meep*
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:June 12th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ahaha
don't worry about the cat.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 13th, 2005 09:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! Home, safe and sound, or at the airport?

Im actually back at Heathrow, because i forgot the silly convertor back at the hotel. I slept from 6 pm to 8 am. It;s about 9 or 10 now - late start. Also checking on weather.

So fun to see you again! Ta! *G*
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:June 16th, 2005 07:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
WONDERFUL TO SEE YOU TOO~
Thanks for staying with me to make sure everything was ok.
*HUGS*
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 17th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's good I did... I was really in no shape to drive, and I might have tried, had I left earlier!
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:June 17th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sorry things are down now... but things always look up in Scotland... Hope things get better!
Enjoy your trip!
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 7th, 2005 04:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh... and in the extras are missing scenes, but I haven't watched them. I'm thinking one must be before his second cold turkey, and it must be him finding out that Tommy has AIDS, because he sees him in his delirium, but it doesn't make sense... because in the cut movie, you don't find out until afterwards!
[User Picture]
From:bluelily17
Date:June 8th, 2005 04:49 am (UTC)

Trainspotting rocks...

(Link)
man that Ewan McGregor is a hottie...mmmhhhhmmm...yes....

it's a fun movie, and I loved the scene with the baby crawling on the ceiling. Also like the beginning quote. Lots of ref. to this at my workplace oddly...one guy has the quote poster in his office, and another girl has the poster with four of the characters outlined on it. Encluding Ewan. That's all I got to say...not much. hmm..I do need to be more interesting...
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 8th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)

Re: Trainspotting rocks...

(Link)
*L*! And, to think... the movie's pretty damn old by now!
Powered by LiveJournal.com