?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Babbling while watching LOST!!!! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
May 25th, 2005
08:08 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Babbling while watching LOST!!!!
Just typing aimlessly... will lj-cut to avoid spoiling! Oh... and is Dom's Leno appearance up anywhere yet? Thanks. *S*

God, poor Hurley... when is he going to crack and run into the damn ship out of desperation? Cuz me? I'd get away from that idiot ASAP!

"You all think that you're the only ones doing anything important on this island" So... okay... what exactly HAVE YOU been doing? Hmmmm...?

Huh... Trinitrotoluene (TNT) and nitroglycerin are the same thing? I gotta learn more about this when I get back into the lab. [ETA: dynamite IS made with nitroglycerin, not TNT]

Oh, fucking GOD!!!!! I kinda thought the idiot would set it off but the exact timing made me jump the hell out of my chair! And... YAY!!! The Jar Jar Binks of the island is GONE! Guess he served HIS purpose. *G*

Lord... and that's just the first 15 minutes - *L*!

God NO!!! DON'T LEAVE HER WITH THE CRAZY WOMAN!!!! CHARLIE YOU IDIOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Damn it, Charlie, you're so YOUNG and so eager to please... THINK FIRST!!!!!!!!!! ARRRRRRRRRRGH!!!!!!

"You got some... Arnst... on you..."

Hell yes, Jack doesn't carry the dynamite... he's the only doctor they have! They cannot allow him to risk his life!

"That's Steve... Scot's dead."

Dom still runs funny. *ggl*

Making a trade. Hmmmmmm...

She's giving her baby the name of Rousseau's baby? Whoa.

You know Walt's going to walk off, or be there listening.

EEEE!!! Locke in a wheelchair being rolled past!

Shirtless Sawyer yet AGAIN! Hmmm... looks like Michael has a gun.

FUCK NO!!!!! Not the damn heroin plane... And Sayid doesn't know!!!! Plus, the heroin would help him run... make him feel invincible... DAMIN IT!!!!!!!!!! Good expression on Charlie's face.

Wonder if we'll find out about the hatch (if it opens, if it "saves" them from the "others") now... or if that will be the cliffhanger?

Locke: "I think hope's inside"

Hurley: *thinking* damn... I was REALLY hoping for Twinkies... *sad face*

Did Kate take her knapsack off or not????? (before running)

Oh... FUCK... Locke was SCARED!!! *meep*

*L*! Dom staying at the same hotel as Hurley - *L*!!!! They made the "meetings" more obvious this time.

"dear" - obnoxious little airline attendant! And to think that he almost didn't make the unlucky flight 815. Can't believe he didn't get stopped by security! But... don't they let people go through with priority if they have a flight about to leave? And, of course... there's Mr. Exploded! Didn't he have another piece of luggage? Smart man to feed the ticket through.... now they have to take him! This is your lucky day - *LOL*!!!!!!!!!! Awwww... the hug! Poor thing... she's going to need a bath!

So... Rousseau made up the bit about the "others" to scare everybody away, so she could get the baby. Smart woman.

Please, Charlie... don't mess this up. Don't!

Damn, Charlie, you're quick to judge. "You're pathetic!" Gee, where did we hear that before? GROW UP CHARLIE!

Jack: "I'll do it." *unspoken: Because I DIDN'T screw up when playing Operation as a child... or a doctor... *G*

I was wondering when they'd have Hurley see the number!!!!!!!!!! Hurley - watch out!!!!!

Okay, Walt... do your magic! Wonder if it's just the island, though. Would the island appear as a blip?

Oh, dear... is that.... the security system? Get your gun out, Sawyer! Huh... no... looks like a regular boat. Hope they're not pirates or something. Scuzzy looking guys. Take the boy? WTF? Sawyer... get your gun ready. NOW!!! Shoot them and take the boat. Do it. Damn... did Sawyer get shot??? Damn... they are going to blow up the raft!!!!!!!!! How did they get the bomb ready so fast?

This. is. bad. SHIT!

Good Shannon... somebody takes care of and thanks Syed. Wonder if Charlie gives him any credit...

Oh, damn. Heroin. *cries*

Love how the "ending" goes back to the "beginning". Charlie trying to stuff his guitar into the closet. *ggl*.

Nice to see Boone again. Damn... wouldn't want to sit next to Hurley on the plane... *L*! Interesting moment between him and Walt. It's HIS Spanish comic - Hurley's!!!! Aw.

And, I said it before, but I'll say it again. The music is SO much a part of this, so important to it, and so well done.

I don't get it... did it blaste open? Aha! It did... and we get to see what's inside.. next season, I bet. *G*

*waits*

*LOL*! YEP! Although, damn.... we do get to see what a DEEP hole it is!

So? Good episode! Didn't expect the pirates (expected the security system to pull them back somehow instead) and Rousseau grabbing the baby was interesting... but I really hate caring about Charlie. It just hurts so much...! *whimpers*

(15 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:May 26th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think Claire actually named the baby Aaron.

Jack just.....grrrrr, I do not like the man.

The first thing that occurred to me when Locke ended up looking scared by the monster was that maybe there's more than one; that he saw the harmless one earlier, and this is the nasty one. Who knows!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 26th, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes... but - isn't that the name Rousseau gave her baby??? (it was in the last episode)

And, if he was scared by it... why did he then want to give into the thing pulling him down the hole? Although, as Locke says... maybe it was testing his faith.
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:May 26th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Rousseau's baby was Alex.

I'm also thinking if Locke had been pulled down that hole, he might have discovered his other way into the hatch. You know there's gotta be all kinds of tunnels under this place now.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 26th, 2005 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damn... that sounds familiar, though...

Ah - good point about tunnels!
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:June 3rd, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)

Names

(Link)
Walter
(origin: Sax.) Waldher, from Wald, a wood, and heer, a master--the master or lord of the wood, like the Latin, Sylvanus, or Sylvester.

[did NOT expect the bad guys to be after him - even after Rousseau's comment about the Others coming for "the child"...]

Aaron
(origin: Hebrew) Signifies a mountaineer, or mount of strength.

Alex
(origin: Greek) "Defender of mankind."
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:June 3rd, 2005 12:51 pm (UTC)

Re: Names

(Link)
Interesting...
[User Picture]
From:isengar_took
Date:May 26th, 2005 02:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
The mun says squee for Hurley and yay for a great episode of Lost.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 26th, 2005 02:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
*waves to your mun*

Yes... SQUEEEEEE!!!!! And Jack and Locke are finally having their philosophical discussion. "Boone was a sacrifice that the island demanded" That's not going to go down well. *shakes head*

Still wondering if you've watched cute Jamie! (the other Jamie... the one played by Billy Boyd)

And, hey! I saw a little bit of Battlestar Galactica - much better than the original. Although... why does the doctor with the woman in his head seem so familiar?
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:May 26th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not reading this... We forgot to tape it. We went out tonight and completely forgot.
So - how to I find a copy? *weeps in frustration*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 26th, 2005 04:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
EEEEEEEEE!!!!!

Try... I think her name is "voodoo_in_tx"... beizy would know! She uploads the episodes and you can download them and play them. I'm pretty sure Gilly would know where to find them (tootsiemuppet).

I'd send you my DVD, but nobody seems to be able to play mine...! Damn DVD recorders are so finicky.
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:May 26th, 2005 08:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Boo emailed his friend John, who tapes everything. So we ought to be OK. But damn!

If John can't come across with the goods, I'll try Gilly or Beizy's journal. Thanks.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 26th, 2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whew!!!! I hope you get it soon. *G* Hard walking around with hands over your ears, isn't it?!
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:May 26th, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
La la la!
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:May 27th, 2005 12:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just got an email back from John saying it'll repeat Saturday!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 27th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAY!
Powered by LiveJournal.com