?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Making plans for Scotland... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
May 14th, 2005
09:24 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Making plans for Scotland...
Argh... I'm trying to get out to see a couple of the Western Islands off of Mull, using this touring boat service called Turus Mara, but it's so confusing. They offer trips to the islands, but all they have are the times they leave and when they come back, so it's hard to tell how much time you're on the islands or anything else. And they're leaving from certain piers, but I don't know if these are close to the train stations... basically, it's hard to tell what's practical to expect and what's not! *L*! He even mentioned that, if I wanted more time on the islands, they could pick me up by charter, making it sound like it was nothing. There are so many place names and every time I ask the (very nice but doesn't realize he's basically talking in a foreign language) man at Turus Mara about it, I get answers like this:

"Hi Valerie,
Charter rate is £150.00per hour so basically each time you are picked up outwith our normal timetable will cost £300.00. If weather is good and calm ,we can collect you in the RIB which would be about £100.00 each time but that is not predictable. There is a B & B within walking distance of Ulva Ferry, number 01688500239. Car hire from Mackays garage Tobermory would be £35.00 per day.
Our day ticket from Oban is just that , covering the CalMac Ferry across to Mull, Transport within Mull, and back to Oban on the same day. Your time ashore is as per normal timetable. You should look at a map! it is a large island, you need transport if you wish to see some of it. Public transport is not good to the more interesting bits. Space for 1 is not a problem. Look forward to hearing from you.
Cheers,
Iain "

GOOD LORD! $600 to get picked up later just so I can stay a couple more hours... Ummmm... I don't think so! *L*! Of course the other option is to spend 22 hours there until they come back again, but I don't want to lug camping gear to Britain and all around, and I'm imagining it would be pretty soggy. But at least I know now that I should probably hire a car. After my last time in Great Britain, I found it doesn't make sense to drive if you're going from city to city, since you won't find a place to park once you get to the other city anyway; the car's just a burden. But now I'm thinking that maybe I will drive. Motorists of England and Scotland - be prepared to live in FEAR! *G*

So now I'd love to write back and ask the guy just how the trips break down, timewise... but I've bothered the poor guy enough. Maybe I'll just write and ask him "so, how long do we get on the island, near the puffins?" *G*

(11 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:singeaddams
Date:May 14th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sooooo jealous, it ain't even funny.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 15th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
You like puffins, too? *L*!
[User Picture]
From:singeaddams
Date:May 15th, 2005 03:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Puffins rawk!
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 14th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
eeek - that sounds very very expensive!

but oooh puffins! ... lucky thing

did you look here ?
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 15th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!

Does the National Trust only operate in England?

BTW... before, I was going to go by train, after finding out how a car is just a burden in most of the cities. I was also going to set everything up ahead of time.

But now I've decided to get a car; it will give me more flexibility. That also means I probably won't set up and decide everything ahead of time (i.e., book hotel, etc.). Is that okay? Does that work in England/Scotland? It worked out fine last time, but now it's going to be summer. Do you think I'm taking too much of a chance. I don't know what England and Scotland are like in the summer.

Thanks!
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 15th, 2005 07:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
That same site has info pages about the trust ... but it says England, Wales, Northern Ireland .. and lots of coastline!

So long as you are not fussy about where you are staying I wouldn't have thought that not booking ahead would be a problem at all (and much more fun :) )- tiny "tourist" towns on a Summer's weekend ... (and for a personal example I'll quote Stratford Upon Avon!) might be tight ... but aside from that there are a squillion Bed & Breakfasts or hotels to choose from. And they will always recommend each other if the particular one you go to is full. Also the school holidays wont start til mid-July here, I think - so things wont be at their most mental.

You managed to book for Ewan!Moot though?

[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 15th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Perfect - thanks!

Yep - I booked that hotel for Friday and Saturday night. *G*

So, I think I'll go the "meandering" approach than, rather than the "everything planned ahead to a T". Less stress, less work ahead of time, and better for photography. *G*
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 15th, 2005 07:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol and I'm not really pimpimg this place because I haven't been .. and if you did I don't want to be resonsible if it's rubbish ;) hee - but it's got 72000 puffins! .. so that's where they all hide!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 15th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow - that's PERFECT! Thank you very much! *G*

Now... if I could only kidnap you and take you along... *G*. You'd be bored silly while I sit there and snap 1,000 photos, though!
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 15th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:)

I don't know when you are arriving or leaving .. and neither of us know where you'll be in between - but maybe I'll stalk you!

ONLY a 1000!??


[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 15th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In on Firday June 10, out on Sunday June 19!
Powered by LiveJournal.com