?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Damn, you guys have been BUSY! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
May 1st, 2005
11:08 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Damn, you guys have been BUSY!
Whew! Took hours to get through my f-list this time - and that's without any C7 reports up yet! Eeek! *G*

So I'm up later than I meant to be, and will keep this short. "Wicked" - great! Had to be just about as good as Broadway's! Terrific singing, dancing, etc. More on it later, hopefully. Had dinner with old friends up in Chicago, stayed the night... got up early and saw beautiful spring flowers... bluejays building a nest... a coyote and pup! (briefly - didn't get a shot), yearling deer (male)... what a morning! Only bad thing: I'm still having camera problems. Seems to focus well now, but all of my photos are "soft" *out of focus*. Don't know what to do. Gonna have to get this fixed before Scotland. And STILL need to make arrangements for Scotland. *rolls eyes* Just gotta bet things set up; hope I haven't left it too late!

(18 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:peak_in_darien
Date:May 2nd, 2005 08:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're going to Scotland? That's eeesocool! Enjoy enjoy enjoy!!!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 2nd, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, if I haven't screwed it up by procrastinating, I'm going! *G*
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:May 2nd, 2005 10:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
You saw Wicked!!!

EEP!!!
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 2nd, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Have you seen it???
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:May 4th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
NO! *stomps off to morn*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 4th, 2005 01:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*pouty face*

Dinnae worry, braw lassie! (sorry, couldn't resist that! *L*) I'm only seeing it now because it's come to Chicago through a touring company. There WILL be a "permanent" group in (and Dawnie!) to visit! *G*
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:May 6th, 2005 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What?
Dawn is going there?
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 6th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! Some words mysteriously disappeared...

I meant that there will be a show FOR YOU (and Dawnie) to see - if you come up to Chicago. *G*
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:May 7th, 2005 01:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would ADORE that!
I've ALWAYS wanted to go to Chicago... *plots*
Right, so a job and then we'll see if it's possible...
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 7th, 2005 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! *G*
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 2nd, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay .. not reading the other post because you said there was a spoiler in it! .. and one day we will see it!

I'm sure it could have been AS good as Broadway .. biggest isn't always best!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 2nd, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good - I definitely hope you do see it sometime! And the soundtrack is definitely worth getting. Didn't really get into until "Defying Gravity" (end of the first act song that brings down the house) when I listened to the first time, but some of the first act songs are now my favorites, since I know more about their context! *G*
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:May 2nd, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
When are you going to Scotland, lucky duck?! Share the wealth! :) :) :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 2nd, 2005 08:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wealth, what wealth? *G*

Been planning for some time. Did you catch the discussion with Jules a loooooooong time back about Ewan McGregor as Skye Masterson in Guys and Dolls in London? She got tix for June 11, so I'm going around then. Gonna come into London, do a moot and see the play, check out Glasgow, then go to the Western Islands to do some nature photography on puffins and seals. It's only a week; not much you can do in that time!
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:May 2nd, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah yes, I didn't realize you were going to go to Scotland at that time.
Are you coming to Gothmoot? (June 24-26)
What about Bristol/Wizard World? (Aug 5-7)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 2nd, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks... I was trying to remember when Gothmoot was! I think I can make it.... although... I promised myself I'd go to the Indiana Fiddler's Gathering this year, and that might be the weekend before July 4, and, therefore, the same weekend... I hope not!

Do Bristol and Wiz World the same weekend? Great idea! Any plans for what day to go to which?
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:May 3rd, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
I was thinking to do WizWorld (that makes it sound kinda funny) could be a Fri/Sat thing w/Bristol on Sunday... or is that too much in one weekend?
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 3rd, 2005 03:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Don't know... have to think about it! My problem will be how to do it without taking off time...
Powered by LiveJournal.com