?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Only... *counts on fingers*... about 6 months late! BELGIUM MOOT!!!! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
January 5th, 2005
10:14 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Only... *counts on fingers*... about 6 months late! BELGIUM MOOT!!!!
Yep! Remember how I went to Belgium for work, and took a day to spend with Gilly (tootsiemuppet) at Louvain? (hope I got the name of the town right!) We met up with a friend of hers, and her sister, who goes to school in the town. They're the redheads with the long curly red hair. So, if you want to see just a few pics, go here: http://share.shutterfly.com/osi.jsp?i=EegN2LRi5atWcf

Or, if you want to see them all, go here!: http://share.shutterfly.com/osi.jsp?i=EegN2LRi5atWcs

The town is full of beautiful cathedrals, guildhalls, a lovely old residential area, and an awesome town hall - plus it was a festival that day, so there were great "living statues" and bird-like "creatures" on stilts. And, of course - GILLY!!!! *glomphugsqueeze!* Thanks so much for meeting with me there and taking me around - *G*.

(36 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:bluelily17
Date:January 6th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ohh I soo need to go to Belgium now!!! The artist in me cries for beautiful architecture. And buildings that don't all look the same...and the LACK of suburbia...ahhh..Well thanks for letting posting the pictures they're awsome. I miss europe!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:January 6th, 2005 01:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for looking! *G*
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:January 6th, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ahem. Picture 18 in the first album is the big library, not the town hall. The town hall was the cathedral with the many, many statues. Across from the church.

Yay! A picture of me that I don't hate! (the one at her sister's place)

*giggles happily* Ahh, memories. I'm still proud of my acrobatic Sam and Pippin, by the way.

Ooh! The BirdmanMeetsCorin sequence! Yay!

*looks at more pictures* Huh, Corin has her hand on my ass the entire time in those 'In Front Of The Masonic Building' pictures. .. And I didn't notice. Damn.

Aww, thank you, beb. Loved these muchly. ^Good times. Good times ^_^
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:January 6th, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Corin! That's her name - thanks! I do hope you point her to the Birdman pics - I feel terrible for not sending these to you and her earlier, because that was such a cool thing! *G*

*jaw drops* The town hall looks like a cathedral? And that's a library? Damn, I knew I was guessing on that one, but - *L*! Damn! That's one NICE library! *G* Will try to correct tonight!

Awwww... glad you like the one at her sister's place. I'm still amazed at how beautifully done the calligraphy on the wall was.
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:January 6th, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee, will send the links to her, don't worry.

;) You can tell it was the town hall because it's where the married couple left from.
That library is the one she told you about that got smashed down to the ground a couple of times and all those really old beautiful books were destroyed. It's still got quite a nice collection of old stuff, though. I go there on a fairly regular basis just to soak it up. It's pretty on the inside as well, I'm kicking myself now for not having shown you.
They also hold exhibits there and stuff. It's a nice place.

The calligraphy! She also did it at her mom's place. All around the kitchen. Very nice. I wanted to do something similar for my new room in Tongeren. Should ask her how she did it.
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:January 6th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG Getafix! And lookie at the redheads *waves at Gilly* And finally! A lizard:D YAY!

Those are lovely piccies my dear...as always!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:January 6th, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Getafix"? What's that? *L*!

Hmmmmmm... didn't know about this love of lizards, m'dear - *S*.
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:January 6th, 2005 04:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmmmmm yourself! Sure you did, didn't you? I have one tattooed on my arm after all *G*

Getafix...really? You don't know! He is the druid in Asterix books:D
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:January 6th, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*waves back*
From:ninquelosse
Date:January 6th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
An album this huge tempted me to set the slideshow speed to 'fastest' - but Ros, I had to slow it almost all the way down so I could take in all the gorgeous detail. And despite the sheer age of some of the monuments - the cathedral door carving - and the houses in the Beguinage (I mean, dang! 13th c.! Renovated, but still) the photos make them come across as natural and timeless.

Does having a camera and *really* knowing what to do with it - you know what I mean - help you 'see' and not just 'look' when you go to a place like this? I'm thinking here about the mental exhaustion one can get in (say) Florence, where you can walk down the streets and (I ramble) check off buildings and art , saying Pretty... pretty... pretty... to yourself until you have to go inside for a gelato and sit with your back to the door.

Hee! Panoramix and snails! And whaddya mean, ew? (Of course, I tried them first when I was SB's age, so maybe it was the garlic butter that won me over. And the chef was Swiss. Name was Gusti, oddly enough.)

Now I want to paint words on my walls too.

Thanks for this - and it was nice to see Gilly, who I've never met. *waves*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:January 6th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The Beguinage! *throws you points* So THAT'S what it's called! *G*

I know - I want to paint words on my wall, too... wasn't that beautiful?

As to looking at the world through a camera... yes and no - you tend to focus on looking at things from the best angle, and automatically deciding if you want to look at the "whole" or at the "detail". But I think your eyes get tired faster, and there's probably a lot you miss when you don't just take it all in. Then again, knowing you've "captured" it probably takes away some of the stress of "if I don't look at it now, I'll never have a chance again!".

Europe's done such a beautiful job of saving AND using their old buildings - just amazing.
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:January 6th, 2005 06:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*waves back* ^_^
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:January 6th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My sister would love those pointy shoes :)
It looks gorgeous over there! Sometimes I wish I had been born in Europe... I mean, there are many reasons for that, but the landscape and architecture is one of them.
Was there a festival, or are the statues and bird people everyday occurances over there?
Le sigh... okay, money, fall from the skies now so that I can travel overseas *waits patiently*

PS - I got the kitty X-Mas card today :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:January 6th, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow - that was fast! Thanks for letting me know - *G*.

It was some sort of festival... hmmmmm... perhaps the summer solstice? It was in the nature of street performing.

WHAT? Those are EVUL shoes - they make my feet hurt just looking at them!!! *shrieks in horror*
From:ninquelosse
Date:January 7th, 2005 04:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
PS - I got the kitty X-Mas card today :)

Me too! Sweet Emma-kiisu! ('kitty' in Estonian.)
I am so looking forward to seeing your house someday.
Thanks for the card!
Powered by LiveJournal.com