?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When I hear that song, I think of you... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
November 19th, 2007
09:09 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
When I hear that song, I think of you...
I've been away from LJ for a looooong time, so I thought this would be a very fitting first post back!

Whenever I listen to the radio, it's always reminding me of people on LJ. Is it just me, or does that happen with anybody else?

For example, when I hear The Cure, or The Flaming Lips - or anything relating to them - I think of gayalithiel.

(ETA) Whenever I hear The Decemberists, They Might Be Giants, or Sufjan Stevens (or hear that song by Snow Patrol that mentions them) I think of hobbitgrrl.

When I hear Depeche Mode, I think, of course, of freakspawn.

Whenever I hear an obviously '80's song - *G* - I think of anonypooh springs to mind.

The Beatles, Death Cab for Cutie, or Nickel Creek? It could only be onecheekyhobbit

psyknife will kill me for this, but anything by Jack White, The Raconteurs, or The White Stripes brings her to mind.

When I think of The Gufs (hey, they're playing here in December!), I think of finabair.

When I think of oboes, I think of knitting_hobbit.

30 Seconds to Mars brings to mind both lilithlotr and kisahawklin

With some folks, its whole genres: classical for ninquelosse, and bluegrass for pearltook1

So, for all of you out there that I haven't mentioned... why don't I know what you're listening to? *G* And... what music do you associate with me?

p.s. Sorry I've been away so long!

ETA: How could I forget Bon Jovi and quiet_moments? Well, probably because I never hear them on the radio, but... *G* Go Colts!

(31 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:lilithlotr
Date:November 20th, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've been away a lot myself lately, although not quite as much as you! And I've added a couple more bands since then... (see icon!)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes... I noticed a lot of pics of a certain person on your LJ today! *G*
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:November 20th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
why don't I know what you're listening to?

Because none of the music I mention gets radioplay? Beecake and Gaelic Storm are hardly Top 40 radio. Heck, even Duran Duran only gets limited plays.

Good to see you back! I was just wondering the other day where you'd got to!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Ah, well, I didn't count Beecake - got a lot of LJ followers, they have! At least, on my f-list - *G*. Thanks... good to know somebody missed me - *S*.
[User Picture]
From:singeaddams
Date:November 20th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
It lives! Glad you're back.

why don't I know what you're listening to?

Er. 'Cause I can't hear music over the screams of the damned down here.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*snorfle!* Well, turn it up, dammit! *G*
[User Picture]
From:lavendertook
Date:November 20th, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think of you when I listen to Dougie Maclean because we've both seen him and are fans. Glad you're back.(-:
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay, Dougie!!! *G* Sadly, though, I've never gotten to see him perform in person - I just almost saw him, the one time he couldn't make it to the concert. But... one day. And thanks! *G*
From:ex_kisa_haw
Date:November 20th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
NAW!!!

And who does Common Rotation remind you of?

It's good to see you here - I've missed you! *hugs*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! They're a lot like Beecake - they remind me of lots of folks! But, silly me - I didn't remember you as a fan; when did you see them?

Hugs, yes!!! *hugs you back*
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:November 20th, 2007 06:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hiiiiii!! ...Missed you.

Hm, well, when I think of you + music I think of (variously, and off the top of my head) Billy singing "Oh Jean", Spoon, and Stone Soup.

I've been listening to odds & ends lately - Cowboy Bebop soundtracks in the car, Bruckner and Bach in the kitchen, Lindsey Buckingham whilst putting shelves together.

ETA: Hey, chère, do you by any chance have stored somewhere any pics of me in LotR costume? When my drive crashed a couple years back those were some of the things to go, and it just occurred to me that you might still have something.

Edited at 2007-11-20 06:07 am (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Yay, Billy! Yay, Stone Soup! And odd thing about Spoon: I got their CD and only liked the hit songs, so I didn't go to their concert; I'll have to give them another try in the future, though.

Hmmmm... I should have some pics of you from the Line Party. I'll try to remember to look them up.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! Hope you've been well!
[User Picture]
From:catw
Date:November 20th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs*
You are back! I was thinking about you a lot of times and wondered if you had sailed into the west or so ;)))

How are you doing, how are the cats, is the "new" job everything you expected. Where were you hiding all the time ?

And about that music. I listen to almost everything - besides country music and that horrible German and Austrian Blasmusik *shudder*

Right now I listen (again and again and again) to Almost Lover by A Fine Frenzy
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You know, I was trying to think of some specific band you listen to, but I couldn't think of it. What is Blasmusik?!

Na, no sailing in to the west for me, quite yet! *G* Just being a homebody and, for some reason, trying not to spend time on the computer. I've had some home improvement projects to work on; hopefully I'll just about finish them up this weekend. And I've been doing a lot of gardening, so I feel guilty if I sit at my computer. Hopefully I'll be more of a regular now that it's winter. *G* Cats are all still alive; the frailer of the two old ones looks like she's ready to go any time, but still holding on - we'll see. Thanks!
[User Picture]
From:redhead_in_lyon
Date:November 20th, 2007 12:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm, I listen to just about anything really. I love Depeche Mode, like your friend Freakspawn, but I'm big on new wave, electro, gothic in general. And metal. And rap, for some reason beyond me. And eighties rock. (Told you, too much out there that I like)

You're a rock chick to me, sorta mellow rock, but rock none the less. Am I close?
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Damn - you're right!!! *G* Yeah, not hard rock, more alt rock I suppose: Travis, KT Tunstall, REM, that kind of thing.
[User Picture]
From:gayalithiel
Date:November 20th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heehee! I think it's so wonderful how we associate particular music with people (or memories or ideas, for that matter). I do the same thing, and I have to add one to your list:

For hobbitgrrl, I think of her whenever I hear They Might Be Giants!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg - I missed her!!!! Actually, I thought I had her in there already, but I must have gotten distracted. With her, it's TMBG, The Decemberists and Sufjan Stevens. Wait... I know I typed that... *checks above*... that is so wierd; it's like it disappeared!
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:November 20th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAY!!! *hugs* I've missed you!


I took some pictures the other day of horses from the side of the road and thought of you.
I posted them a few days ago with a bunch of other photos. Check them out! (when you have time.) YAY! So glad to see you!
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 20th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I will if I remember to do so when I get home - good to see you, too!!!! ((((hugs))))
[User Picture]
From:quasievil_bunny
Date:November 21st, 2007 12:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Glad you're baaaaack!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:November 21st, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hullo and thanks! *G* And I can see YOUR music preference...*L*!
Powered by LiveJournal.com