?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Oh, Pooooooooooh! I've finally seen "Top Gear" - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
September 2nd, 2007
02:03 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Oh, Pooooooooooh! I've finally seen "Top Gear"
Now I understand - it's "Mythbusters" with fun guys! It's so funny. Now BBC America is showing all these series, including "Torchwood" that I've only heard of before. Anyway, "Top Gear" was adorable. It was the one that one where they decided to make amphibious cars - *L*!!!. Although, the comment about how putting a 600 pound motor on the back of a truck was like having an American sit on the back of it was NOT appreciate. *G* A sailing car, whose masts can't go under bridges, a truck with an outboard on the back, and a "caravan" that's been converted. You have to see it to believe it, and I love the heckling back and forth.

Now I'm watching that show about cleaning houses and they've found a hippie couple that lives off their farm and, apparently, believe the inside of their house should look like a barn. Seriously. The floors are caked with mud and dung, the windows are coated with old spider webs, etc. Interesting. *G* It's to inspire me to clean my own house. Or make me feel better if I don't!

Yesterday I went on a plant buying binge because everybody has their perennials at half-price or less. I spent $200 and filled up my car with 4 bushes and about 25 oter plants. Guess what I'll be doing when it cools down this afternoon?

(24 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:aluu
Date:September 2nd, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Top Gear is a really good show, isn't it? Cause although I don't know a thing about car, I'm really enjoying it :) I can't wait when new series are out!
[User Picture]
From:madzilla
Date:September 2nd, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I LOVE How Clean Is Your House! It simultaneously inspires me and makes me feel better about my own messy house - because it's NEVER as bad as the places they show on there! :D

I love Top Gear too - I hope you get to see the one where they drive across the southern US states if you haven't already - fantastic stuff - and the one where they go to the North Pole. :)
[User Picture]
From:aluu
Date:September 2nd, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You mean the one with camping and eating a squirrel? LOL
Or I like the one when they went sailing with their cars and James won :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 2nd, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
!!!!

And here I thought it wouuld be about racing cars.
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:September 2nd, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it's "Mythbusters" with fun guys

LOL, you think?!! I can't see the similarity. But I'm afraid if you are waiting for Jeremy & Co to make appropriate comments ... stop watching ;)!! hee

They re-jigged the UK programmes already done for the American audience to translate a bit! .. so in the studio links they talk about "gas" not "petrol". "$'s" for "£'s" etc. If you see a Common Rotation T-shirt in a front row ever .. that's me in it! I went to one session.

happy planting!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 2nd, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow - that's fast! No, really - they change it for America? That's soooooo sad!

Sure, it's similar? At least this one was. They get to go into a shop full of tools (I assume), and make things, and then do crazy things with them!

Did I ever tell you about the announcements they make before each program on BBC America, letting people know they can use Close Captioning, in case they can't understand the Queen's English? It sounds like Eric Idle doing them.
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:September 2nd, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I LOVE Top Gear! Love! *clings to Jeremy Clarkson's ankles*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 2nd, 2007 09:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Which one is he? The skinny one that looks a bit like David Tennant? The one with the thick head of hair? Or the older, leadership-type one?
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:September 2nd, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Door number three, please. :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 4th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aha! Thankee.
[User Picture]
From:aluu
Date:September 2nd, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, Jeremy is the best one. But Richard the best-looking :))
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:September 2nd, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No argument from me on that front.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 4th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
(*psst* Which is which?)
[User Picture]
From:thepinkhobbit
Date:September 2nd, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Top Gear never ever fails to have me in absolute fits. They're fabulous!

And How Clean Is Your House is a show you can watch and afterwards feel extremely happy about how even if you room is a mess, it's not THAT bad.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 4th, 2007 02:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hullo, Calorie Pink! *G* Long time, no see.

It's funny; now I'm watching an American DIY show alled "Desperate Landscapes". Here, neighbors nominate a person whose landscape is so bad that they're desperate to have it improved - *L*! Kind of an outside "How Clean is Your House"!
[User Picture]
From:thepinkhobbit
Date:September 11th, 2007 01:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ahh that sounds fantastic! lol It's like the ultimate show for a really nosey neighbour and want to change it without resorting to something that could induce legal action!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 11th, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
YES!!! *L*!
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:September 2nd, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also, HEY! Mythbusters HAS fun guys! :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 4th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
*G* They're a bi more on the serious side compared to the MB boys - believe it or not!
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:September 4th, 2007 06:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Gasp! Ros! The things you tell me!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 4th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:P!!!
[User Picture]
From:piratesorka
Date:September 3rd, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, you have a lot of ambition there my dear! Don't get heat stroke working outside! Drink lots of water!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 4th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
*G* I just finished a couple of hours ago, and boy, am I tired! I never really got to it on Sunday. I did it all this afternoon. But it looks (potentially) gorgeous! I can't wait to see how it looks next year. Right now, the plants are a bit leggy and past their prime, but it's great to know it will all (hopefully) b there next year.

BTW - that' icon of Dom? You should not spring that on somebody without warning. It just about gave me a heart attack! Mmmmmmm... you don't happen to have the full-sized pic lying about, do you? Sexy!
[User Picture]
From:pippins_penny
Date:September 3rd, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)

Off topic comment here!

(Link)
I wanted to ask you a favor! Can you email me back? My email is pennygibbs@msn.com Thanks!!
Powered by LiveJournal.com