?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So I saw this little band called "Beecake""Travis" the other day... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
July 31st, 2007
10:05 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
So I saw this little band called "Beecake""Travis" the other day...
*G*

WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Amazing! So fun and goofy and fun and good and fun! The fans were such happy, fun fans - and gay as the day is long! *ggl* Seriously, I think half the fans around me were gay guys, and I think they were all there for Dougie, the tall skinny bass player who uses his hips very well while playing bass (*G*), wore pink shoes, and kind of looks like the lost Weasley triplet - with a bigger nose. Adorable. And there's Fran singing his heart out. You know that "close my eyes and scrunch my face and look like I'm in intense pain" look that Billy likes to use? Yep - Fran does, too - *G*. And the short, average guy-looking lead guitar player reminded me so much of Billy's drummer! So add that to the fact that they're from Scotland - from GLASGOW, in fact - and one of Billy's favorite bands, and I felt such deja vu watching this concert. The guys haven't toured for about 3 years, and this is after touring a LOT for 7 years, and I got the impression they were so HAPPY to be playing. They ran in through the crowd in boxing robes to the sound of the Rocky theme - I got to slap them on their backs! And they just grinned and grinned and grinned the whole time. There were a guy and girl next to me who drove to Chicago from Detroit to see them after seeing them in Detroit - and the guy took videos (some of which I'll link to below), so you know EXACTLY what my view was. I think the sweet group of gay guys by me also were there after seeing them in Detroit as well.

They... were... GREAT!!!

So, if you want to see some great videos, go to www.youtube.com and look for Travis videos by "mozman68". Here are a couple below:

"Battleships" - a song about relationships - very Beecake-like, and you get to hear Dougie sing!



"Turn" - classic Travis, with the guys being silly on-stage, and the "I'm in pain" facial expressions of Fran - *G*:

(26 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:August 1st, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Eeeeeee!! So jealous! That Turn video---bahahaha!!! Andy would be the short, average-guy-looking lead guitarist. As the silliest Rock-God-guitarist, ever, I might add. hehe! And the hopping! OMG, the hopping!

Speaking of Fran's facial maneuvers, I remember catching a bit on their webcam when they were recording this album. The cam was focused on Fran doing his vocals, with said-same pained expressions. Then a shot came up in which he had stuck a Post-It note to the side of his head that read "No I am not taking a shit." lol
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 1st, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
*ggl* Yes, he's a bit of an odd Rock God, that's for sure; that's why he reminds me of (why can't I remember his name? John?) - the drummer for Billy's band. Short, stocky, hair that sticks up... very similar.

*LOL*!!!!!!!!!! That's exactly what I was thinking when I saw his expression!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 1st, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So do I!!!!!!!! *crosses fingers*

Seriously - they're also worth a trip, if necessary, although the timing was bad for you since you'd just gotten back from a trip... to their neck of the woods. *G*

Life... is strange!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 1st, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*LOL*!!!
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:August 1st, 2007 07:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
DOUGIEDOUGIEDOUGIEDOUGIE!!

Oh I love him sooooo *clutches heart*

SO is how I love him.

So glad you had fun. So glad THEY had fun, too. *squishes*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 1st, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*dances* we DID!!!! Have you ever gotten to see them in concert?
[User Picture]
From:gayalithiel
Date:August 1st, 2007 11:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
God, that's so awesome!!! I should've been there. I don't have their new CD yet, but I listened to it at Barnes & Noble and it sounds great!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 1st, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! *L*! So funny, you wanting to see them... and me going to a Cure concert in September - *G*.
[User Picture]
From:gayalithiel
Date:August 1st, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're going to a Cure concert in September??? You're going to the Chicago show? Damn, I should be going to that too. I need endless money and endless time.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 2nd, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yep! I finally gave in to the combination of your influence and the way they've been playing lots of The Cure on WXRT lately. *G*
From:(Anonymous)
Date:August 1st, 2007 01:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Travis is love.
And Beecake just uploaded a new song.

<3
[User Picture]
From:deej_1
Date:August 1st, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is so great! Unfortunately I didn't get to see them when they were in Atlanta - I had totally forgotten that I was going to be in San Diego for Comic Con at the same time! Glad to hear you had such a cool time.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 1st, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Darn - when good things come up, they always seem to be at once! Hope they swing by again - *G*.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 2nd, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
p.s. I know - I've been terrible about being on LJ!
[User Picture]
From:pearltook1
Date:August 1st, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hi Ros,

I haven't listened to Travis in ages - I should get some of their stuff off of iTunes.

How was Glacier Nat. Park? I'm curious as I'll be there next June for my son's wedding.

Did I miss the Ren. Faire? I've not been checking around on LJ for much too long a time.

How are your kitties? Are they doing better?

Hugs from the nearly a stranger,
Pearl
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 2nd, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Darn, I should have talked you into coming up here to see them.

Glacier was gorgeous. When in June is the wedding?

I just saw Melanie at The Simpsons premiere and she mentioned going at the end of August, but I don't know how much of a group thing she's going for.

The kitties are doing pretty well. Emma's still skinny, but demands her roast chicken diet (I buy a roast chicken at the beginning of the week and chop it up for dinner through the week) and seems pretty stable. Pickles is doing great (he's the 1 year old). Chessie was doing great... but had 2 teeth recently extracted, poor thing, so he had to also bear up with the antibiotics afterwards. Poor guy - not many left!
[User Picture]
From:pearltook1
Date:August 2nd, 2007 12:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The wedding is June 21, 2008. We're apt to all be freezing to death ;-) She is wanting it outside by a lake with the mountains in the background. We're all staying at the Lake McDonald Lodge.

I'll try really hard to keep an eye on your LJ in case things come together for the Ren. Faire.

I'm glad your kitties are holding their own :-) And I hope you are too!

Hugs,
Pearl
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 2nd, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! I'm glad you realize it may still be cold up there then! I'd suggest you arrange to stay after the wedding. If you're lucky, the Pass might get cleared in time for you to go over it. This year I think it opened on July 4, which was later than usual.

I'll try to remember to email you if we do end up deciding on Ren Faire. Take it easy!
[User Picture]
From:pearltook1
Date:August 2nd, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The wedding is on a Saturday. We're planning to stay at Glacier for Sunday, then driving down to Yellowstone, being there for a couple of days, then head back east going to Devil's Tower, Mt. Rushmore, Badlands, Sioux Falls (where my daughter was born) then home. We figured if we were having to go that far, we might as well make a vacation of it. Hopefully, my daughter is going with us so it should be a lot of fun :-)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 2nd, 2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cool! It's a great time for visiting the other places!
[User Picture]
From:msilverstar
Date:August 2nd, 2007 06:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damn, they were in SF in the spring. Your post makes me want to see them!

I am very fond of the Billy/Fran fic from days of yore. Have you seen it? If not, and you'd like to, I will link or send
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 2nd, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They were?! I didn't know that! I thought they only just started touring recently, and these were their first American dates.

Hmmmm... *G* What started the Billy/Fran fics? I'm trying to remember if and when he said he was a Travis fan.
[User Picture]
From:aneya
Date:August 3rd, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG!! Aren't TRAVIS just the awesome-est live?!?!? LOVE THEM!! I'm soooo happy happy happy that I *finally* got to see them perform only a few weeks ago. And Dougie handed me his set list. Eeeeeee!!! And I met him, Fran, and Andy after the gig. Eeeee!!

Thanks for posting vids!

Art. Music. JAFFA CAKES!!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:August 4th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
You did? Yay!!! Where did you see them? *sigh* I didn't think to stay afterwards, unfortunately.

*ggl* I didn't get the "Art Music Jaffa Cakes" t-shirt, but luckily somebody else who had seen the video explained it to me. *G*
Powered by LiveJournal.com