?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MONKEYDANCEMONKEYDANCEMONKEYDANCE!!! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
May 1st, 2007
09:57 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
MONKEYDANCEMONKEYDANCEMONKEYDANCE!!!
SQUEEEE!!!!

I love poohs and I love silly anonypooh's the most!!! *G*

Last Saturday I got a funny lumpy envelope in the mail from overseas, and I cut it open (which means I cut off the bottom of your letter, but not the special guy inside!) to find...

MONKEY!!!!!!

I have a monkey now!!! *dances* It's a monkey that came with a brand of tea in England and I made such a fuss about Jules' monkey during our micromoot in Philly that she sent me her extra. *scrunchy face* Is that not the sweetest thing? You didn't have to do it, Jules, but thanks so much - *G*.

But that wasn't all... I got a LETTER! Tell me - when's the last time you got an actual, hand-written letter? *L*! I almost fainted. *G*

Thanks so much, muppet. And your writing is excellent; mine would have been a scrawl after the third sentence, at which time my hand would be all cramped up from disuse. And... *heeheehee*... I completely understood all of your letter... *ducks the inevitable swat*!

Hmmmm... perhaps we can do a rotating city? Have we done NY twice already? And now Philly once. Perhaps I should hit Club Passim next time? We'll see!

I would have posted something earlier, but I had hoped to come up with something brilliant and cute, perhaps in the way of a photo of the monkey, but... inspiration didn't strike, so you're stuck with a simple SQUEE! and THANK YOU! *G*

Oh, and of course, a *GLOMP!*

*goes off to play with MONKEY*

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:pohewa
Date:May 2nd, 2007 06:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
aaaaaaaw, how cute is that?! And wow, a hand written letter? I wonder what it's like to receive one of those!! tehehehe!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 2nd, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know... it's like... getting a stone tablet in the mail!!! O.O! *G*
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 2nd, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
awww he made it!!!! yay!
Monkey is waving here ... can Monkey see him?
(this could get confusing!)
But you were NOT confused AT ALL? Wow! I'm losing my touch ;)
Did you like the monster size photo too - hope it was not too scary! or did that get the scissors also .. hee!
"Micromoot!" *LOL* - Passim!! maybe!!! Yup we've done R&R and The Bitter End haven't we in NYC?

Guess who is coming to London May 30??? David Berkeley!!!! Wooohooo!!!! I can't believe it - (that's ok - AFTER payday!) I will also see Stephen Lynch in June! wow. Just some certain folksters missing still ;)

Tomorrow I may update Zubin squee - I've been full of it today - then DAvid announces too? *collapses in a pool of squee*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 3rd, 2007 02:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
*bwahahaha!!! at your icon!*

Can Monkey see him? You mean... Monkey see, Monkey do? *G*

Yes, I know... you're much more "mysterious" in your LJ posts. *nods*

Well, the edge of the photo got the scissors (accidentally)!

Awwww... DB... and SL - very nice. Not as nice as Beecake, but... *G*

Uh-oh. *sighs* This always happens. *mops up the squee*

Thanks so much again - *G*.
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 3rd, 2007 07:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Not as nice as Beecake, but...

Definitely not as Billeh as Beecake *G* ... I'm sure they MUST play London this year?? surely?!?

question: if you mop up the squee - what is left?

[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 3rd, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
A soggy muppet? *L*!!!!

I don't know... Beecake has only done a couple of bar gigs, and now they will have done a couple of con gigs, and they seem to still be recording for their CD (they only have a EP's worth right now). I'm not sure if and when they'll tour, and what their strategy will be. It will be interesting to see.
[User Picture]
From:quasievil_bunny
Date:May 2nd, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Love the monkey....touch the monkey....
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 3rd, 2007 02:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
*LOL*!
Powered by LiveJournal.com