?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Geeks, ye have found your program! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
September 25th, 2006
09:01 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Geeks, ye have found your program!
Yep, "Heroes" is it! It's got a little X-Men (super powers), a little Buffy (*G* the blonde cheerleader type), and a lot of "Lost" feeling to it (can you say sexy Indian dude, mysterious research, and a broad mix of characters?), a little bit of X-Files (evil mysterious bad guy), and funny, gratuitous Star Trek references - in Japanese!!! And kudos to having a Japanese character who actually speaks Japanese - and is funny, with a good straight man to bounce off of. Then we have the mom who strips on the Internet for a living - oh, and the brother who thinks he can fly. Did I mention the artist who draws the future - and apparently does comics that predict the future?

Oh, yeah. I'm liking this. *G*

(14 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:green_ghost
Date:September 26th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
I loved it! I'm in for long haul. I hope they don't f' it up like LOST with too much mythology.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 26th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! Me, too - but, so far, so good!
From:honeyfitz
Date:September 26th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
I loved it! Hiro is my favourite. I can't wait to see the rest of the show :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 26th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Super Hirooooooo!!!!" *LOL*!!!! God, some writer just about killed himself laughing when he realize he could put that line in! *G*
From:honeyfitz
Date:September 26th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Isn't he just brilliant? Even the annoying teeny blonde girl didn't irritate me, so that bodes well for the show :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 26th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, she had that "Buffy Tough" vibe about her - very interesting.
[User Picture]
From:piratesorka
Date:September 26th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I think NBC is taking notes from ABC with LOST. With Heroes they have managed to come up with an interesting cast and some freaky deaky activity.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 26th, 2006 02:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well said - *G*.
[User Picture]
From:gayalithiel
Date:September 26th, 2006 11:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Is this on NBC then? On Monday nights??? I'll have to check it out. But Mondays are already the only night I watch TV!!!! (am addicted to WifeSwap and SuperNanny)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 26th, 2006 02:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, noes!!!! It's on opposite "Wife Swap" at 8 pm, I think. Sorry! Yes, I think it's NBC, because I ended up watching "Studio 60" afterwards.

Sounds like you'll need to tape the other two... *G*
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:September 26th, 2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I meant to try and catch that show but missed... won't be able to catch the rerun tonight either... poo.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 26th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Darn! Obviously, I think you'd like it. *G* Maybe there's a download out there somewhere?
[User Picture]
From:quasievil_bunny
Date:September 26th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They're doing an "encore" of the pilot tonight at 8pm ET in case you missed it, or want to check it out!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:September 26th, 2006 11:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!
Powered by LiveJournal.com