?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A few photos of the Dork of the Rings crew... *G* - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
April 30th, 2006
09:41 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
A few photos of the Dork of the Rings crew... *G*
Here are a few of the "characters" - photos I shot at ORC 2006:

The director, Jack Peterson:



The wizard:



Frudo... or is it Frodu?:



And, one of the Nosedrools:

(25 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:hobbitgrrl
Date:May 1st, 2006 03:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Gah! That nose-thinger is frightening! ;D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! That seems to be the general opinion, but I thought he was kinda kyooooot! *G*
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 10:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
*facepalms* This is wrong on SO many levels...
And yeah, that nose-guy gives me the heebygeebies too (*couch*don't mind spelling*couch*)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sooooo many levels... *G* The hobbits live on the 18th hole of a golf course... Gandalf rides around in a golfcart... explains the really bad plaid outfits the hobbits wear!
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm. *couch* Well, erm. Yes.
*slowly backs away*

So, how have you been, lately? :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! Awwww... go to the site. It's no masterpiece, but these guys have done a better job than most fan films. *S*
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The Big Giant Nose scared me! (Third Rock of the Sun at least had a head...)
*hides under a rock*
*reaches for the pile of tissues, hoping to ward off the evil*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They better be BIG damn tissues - *L*!
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*grabs giant's underpants*

Hey, btw, the kitten in my pic, is actually our very own three week old little ball of fur... He's too cute not to mention...:D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Really???? He's adorable!
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
He SO is. Or she, we haven't bothered checking yet... *laughs* But added to the cuteness, he's incredibly cuddly. He'll come to you for attention. But he hasn't quite learned how his legs work, so he sort of woddles. My goth, that's the cutest thing I've EVER seen... *cuddles kitten from afar*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! If you have a video option on your camera, take videos NOW... it won't last long!
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I already have... 50 seconds of cuddliness, before the camera gave... And of course, I have dozens of pictures :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! Good!
[User Picture]
From:gayalithiel
Date:May 1st, 2006 11:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, the nose thing is definitely creepy. Kinda like Skekses (or however you spell those things from 'the Dark Crystal')
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Only it's more silly than creepy. *pets it*
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:May 10th, 2006 09:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG I haven't thought of the Skekseses in years!!!

I thought the nose was kinda funny but how on earth does that person see? *shrug*
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:May 1st, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)

ewww

(Link)
I'm waiting for it to start dripping!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 01:43 pm (UTC)

Re: ewww

(Link)
*G* There's a reason they're called Nosedrools, ya know!!! *L*!!!! And explains that loud sniffing sound they make...

Remind you of the hilarious story? *G*
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just curious, is Jack Peterson a woman? I just keep staring at him...
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 07:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think it's the fakeness of his beard - *G*.

Actually... I don't know! *L*!
[User Picture]
From:niroc
Date:May 1st, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The hands say man, the face says woman... *shakes her confused little head*
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:May 10th, 2006 09:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHAHAHA!!! Love it! ("Jack Peterson..."!!!)

At the moment you must be in transition, geographically, or soon to be. I hope the whole process is still going well! *hugs*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 10th, 2006 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*S* Thanks. Got up in the Chicago area on Sunday evening and am on my third day on the job! So far, so good.
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:May 10th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Go Ros! :):):) I'll be thinking of ya.
Powered by LiveJournal.com