?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dumbfounded but happy! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
April 27th, 2006
01:05 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Dumbfounded but happy!
OMG, it's true... it's on www.billyboyd.net! Billy and Ali have a baby!!!!!!!!!!

I got an email about it and my first thought was "oh, no, I hope it's not one of those internet rumors!", but here it is on his own site:

"Beautiful Bouncing

Billy and Ali are delighted to announce the birth of their son, Jack William Boyd. Jack was born on the 26th April and weighed in at very healthy 6lbs 10oz. Both mother and child are doing very, very well and Billy is exceptionally proud of them both. Great happiness!"


Oh my god!!!!!!!!!

I love the name - *S*. And, considering that neither of the parents is "big", that's a great weight for the baby.

I'm still surprised, though. Billy can be very free-spirited in some things, but has always seemed to me to be very traditional/responsible in many ways, and I would have thought that he and Ali would have married if they were that committed (and have been waiting for the marraige announcement for ages! *L*!). On the other hand, I've wondered for ages if they hadn't married and kept it out of the press, for privacy's sake. After all, Ali wouldn't be likely to change her stage name, so how would we know? *G*

My god... Billy and Ali have a baby. Will the world be able to stand such cuteness?!?! *L*! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

(39 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:dashery
Date:April 27th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee! Yours was one of the reactions I was waiting for. Very exciting news! And so sekrity omg. It's still don't think it's hit me really that Billy is a dad! Whee.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*G* I got up very late today and hit the internet after noon - after the "explosion" - *L*!

God... it really happened. *squeaks* And he knew at ORC, the cheeky boy!!!!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am getting absolutely nothing done, too! *L*!!!

I hope they get some beautiful shots done (for themselves) with the baby. *G*
[User Picture]
From:zanne68
Date:April 27th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Isn't it great? :) Another perk of not living in LA--not a single fan or media-type person barged in on their wonderful event. No TomKat craziness for them, thank goodness! And Jack William is a wonderful name. :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
TRUE! Although I think London can be just as bad. Apparently Glasgow isn't, though. *S*

It's a wonderful name!

Can I move in with them? I want to hold baby Jack and pet Griffin - *L*!!! Somebody mentioned (was it you?) that Dom had mentioned that he was going to spend his hiatus with a friend who has a baby... SQUEEEE!!!! How adorable!
[User Picture]
From:ilthit
Date:April 27th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe Scots are like Finns these days - mostly getting married only after having children, and even then only if they feel like it or don't want to go through the name change hassle. The family of a girl I grew up with had a rare last name in the female line so they made the choice not to marry so that the name could be passed on to the children. Both the daughters also decided not to marry, and have produced two boys with the family name intact. It's entirely normal. Getting married almost seems like romantic foolishness to me.

Oh, and congrats to Billy and Ali!

Although I'm surprised it's not Jack William McKinnon-Boyd. I guess they went for simplicity.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Maybe so! But, you know, with all the struggles nowadays to make gay marraiges legal, it does highlight the legal importance of it - for things like health care, parental rights, etc. And, like I said... Billy's always seemed a bit traditional about home and family: very loyal to Scotland, lots of support of charities and local music, theatre, etc.; wearing kilts; staying in Scotland; keeping his family private. So I wouldn't be surprised if they were married a while ago and didn't feel the need to announce it!
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:April 27th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees* with you!

Will the world be able to stand such cuteness?!?!
Indeed!!!!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*steels herself to bear it*

*L*!
[User Picture]
From:arevanye
Date:April 27th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG!! And I heard it from you first!! I haven't been online much at all today and completely missed the headline. Wow, thanks for posting this. I'm so happy for him and Ali. And I love the name too.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*sighs happily*

Yep, yep, yep!!!! *G*
[User Picture]
From:blackbird_song
Date:April 27th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This really is brilliant news. I rather thought something like this was in the offing when he was photographed in the baby-clothes shop just after ORC. He's always been incredibly tight-lipped about his private life, which I think is a wise strategy. (How can a relationship thrive in a media fishbowl, after all?) Kudos to both Billy and Dom for keeping such things under wraps until it's appropriate in their view to talk about them.

All that said, I can't wait to see pictures of Billy, Dom, Jack and Ali when Dom spends some time with them this summer (as he is rumored to be planning). Not that they'd ever release such photos, but it really would be lovely, wouldn't it?

Catherine
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know! But I was one of the ones who thought he was shopping for a friend, since they hadn't married yet.

And, yes... yes it would... *S*!
[User Picture]
From:tootsiemuppet
Date:April 27th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
A BABY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I didn't even know she was pregnant!

and JACK! JACK! omg. Jack William Boyd.

omg.

I'm so happy. ^________^

Wish you joy, Billy!!!!!

!!! UNCLE DOM! Ros! Ros! Uncle Dom! I'm going a bit insane in the head now.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
NOBODY KNEW!!!!!

Oh, god... I heard that Dom had said he was going to spend his LOST hiatus with a friend and their baby....

SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*L*! JACK! I didn't even think about that - *L*!
[User Picture]
From:pearltook1
Date:April 28th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I KNOW! I KNOW! I KNOW! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!

I've actually kinda wondered if they are married, and now with them being able to keep a pregnancy secret, I'm thinking all the more that they may have done just that. He has seemed traditional and such to me as well in regards to things like family.

But, yes. A wee lad. *sigh* I've been so incredibly happy all day because of this wonderful news :)

SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
*G*!!!!
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:April 28th, 2006 04:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
I keep replying to all these, and seeing Billy and Ali on the right.
SO CUTE!

I'm SO HAPPY!
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Whew! I was worried when I hadn't seen anything from you about this! *L*!
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:April 28th, 2006 07:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Your reaction has not surprised me even a little :)

Congrats to them both!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*snort*

It better not have - *L*!!!!

YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:bam_a_lam
Date:April 28th, 2006 10:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Lots of people here don't tend to marry. They just stay partners even when having kids. Either way I'm thrilled for him. :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay!!! *G* I was a bit worried when I didn't see you post about this yesterday. I kept thinking "Where's bam_a_lam?!?!?!"

And this helps explain why nobody saw Ali at the HOME performance - *S*. And the timing helps; bulky coats can hide a lot!
[User Picture]
From:mysteriousways1
Date:April 28th, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In reguards to Billy and marriage I have often thought the same thing myself. That he would want the vows before the babes. Then, yesterday, the same thought occurd to me as has occurd to you, perhaps Billy and Ali have already married and just have not said anything of it.

Welcome to the world Jack William Boyd! Listen to your mum and da and you will likely always do well.

MysteriousWays- Feeling the proud auntie.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2006 03:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Fandom Aunties!
From:schnoogles
Date:April 30th, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Holy freakin' crap!

How did nobody know about this?

Liek whoaaaaaah. It's so wierd.

A little JackaBilly.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 1st, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
*G* As long as it's not a little Billy Jack... *ggl*
Powered by LiveJournal.com