?

Log in

No account? Create an account
More this and that... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
March 17th, 2006
02:55 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
More this and that...
TONIGHT: "Doctor Who" starts on the Sci-Fi channel with Doctor Nine - Christopher Eccleston! Apparently they're showing each story as a whole since this is for 3 hours (8 pm to 11 pm in my area). YAY!

Say... have we had ANY hobbit movies yet this year? ANY? What about any LOTR actor movies? I'm blanking out. Well, THE TIME HAS COME - HUZZAH!!!

March 30: Sean Astin in "Marilyn Hotchkiss' School of Ballroom Dancing" - the star is really one of the gents from "The Full Monty", but Sean plays one of the several gentlemen attending the classes; from the previews, it looks great!

April 7: Billy Boyd in "On A Clear Day" - again, he's not the main character, but he's one of the handful of friends of the main character who help him shake off his feelings of helplessness after their ship-building company lays them off by helping him plan to swim the English Channel. Billy plays a very daft but lovable friend - he's great! Well worth seeing, so get your friends to see it, too. *G*

And, he's not a hobbit, but if you love Jeeves and Wooster, you probably love Stephen Fry, and he has a role (probably as part of the government?) in a movie opening today "V for Vendetta". I'm hearing mixed reviews. I think you probably have to see it in a certain frame of mind, ready to view an over-the-top satire, to enjoy it. [ETA: And, as freakspawn pointed out... ALSO HAS AN LOTR ACTOR! *L*! HUGO WEAVING!!! *whacks self on head* As they say... it's aaalllll good!]

Ah, yes... 'tis a GOOD time to be a fan! Come to think of it, I've recently seen all four hobbits on TV: Dom in "Lost", Sean in "24", Elijah in the "laptop" commercial (*G*), and... a download of Billy doing the narration for a special on "Oor Wullie" on Scottish TV. Okay, so I didn't SEE him, but... *G* - I got to hear him do silly voices for the cartoons, and, lord but he had a great voice!

Also - it's LJ De-Friending Amnesty Day! See below... and, no, I won't take it personally if you do so; everybody has to keep their lists down to a reasonable level. *G*

Many people have a lot of friends on their list. Some they like, some they know in real life, some they never read, some they added in haste and feel too guilty to remove themselves.

Well worry no more. Today is a de-friending amnesty day. If you added me to your friends list and you never read what I write or don't like what I write or just don't want my often pointless and generalizing ramblings cluttering up your friends pages any more, today is the day to unfriend me. Do it. Go ahead, don't feel bad about it. No worries. No grudges. That's what LiveJournal Amnesty Day is all about. Everyone has names on their friends list that they haven't the heart to get rid of because they're harmless really, but you just don't read what they write any more. Don't worry about it if I am that person on your list. No need for comments or explanations why - just unfriend me and we shall go our merry ways.

If you want to extend this offer to people on your friends list, copy and paste this into your own journal.

(28 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:March 17th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
V for Vendetta also stars Hugo Weaving :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 17th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*facepalms* OMG! *L*! Of course it does!!!! Thanks - I'll... ummmm... update my entry - *LOL*!!!!
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:March 17th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! And he's supposed to be excellent in it, though I have to say I think Hugo is an amazing actor so slightly biased :D
From:kunga
Date:March 17th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
from what I saw on the special they had on Sci-Fi channel last night, it looks awesome. And we won't see Viggo at all, from my understanding of the story. He's behind that mask the entire time. We just get to hear his wonderful sexy voice. *sigh*
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 17th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But... what about Spivs? I don't think that ever got release here?

Let's see, what else can we expect... wonder when "RFK" will come out (Elijah); of course, there's POTC II this summer, right? Darn... we need at LEAST one a month! *G*

(almost looks like Dom's borrowing Billy's jacket in that icon, doesn't it? *G*)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 18th, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* I gave away Purifiers. Reminded me too much of "Billy Jack"
[User Picture]
From:pohewa
Date:March 18th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Spivs was only ever released on dvd :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 18th, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Never even got into the THEATRES in Britain??? *meep*
[User Picture]
From:pohewa
Date:March 18th, 2006 05:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't think it did but then I might be waaaaaay off and get bashed real soon by being wrong! hahahaha!
[User Picture]
From:piratesorka
Date:March 17th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Don't forget that in November (yes a long time from now) we will have Elijah doing the voice of Mumbles in Happy Feet!
There is a download of Billy doing Oor Wullie?
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 18th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes... I'll have to see if the person I got it from is okay with advertising it.
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:March 17th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*defriends you*

*defriends you for a second time :P*

Teeheehee
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 18th, 2006 12:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
:P!!!!!!!! That's it - no more Guinnesses for you, m'dear - you've had too many! *G*
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:March 18th, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
You can never have too many :D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 19th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
:P!!!!!!! I say again!!!

Oh, and... Happy BIRTHDAY!!!! WHOOOOOOOOOOOT!!!!
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:March 19th, 2006 11:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
YAY! It's my birthday :D
[User Picture]
From:dashery
Date:March 17th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you so much for pointing out that Elijah commercial. Way adorable.

I've been hearing buzz about Billy's Save Angel Hope but I have no idea when it's supposed to be released. But more importantly, there's a download of Billy's 'Oor Wullie' special? *gimmehands*

[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 18th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes! mmmmm... darn... have to go back and see who had it!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 18th, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Check out my next post - magickalmolly points out a link for uploading, from zoniduck!
[User Picture]
From:dashery
Date:March 18th, 2006 11:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Squee! Thank you so much. What an excellent way to start off the weekend.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 19th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Just listening to the accents, especially Billy's? Heaven. Still not terribly fond of the strip itself (that is one HOMELY central character - *L*!), but the other commentators were fun as well. *S*
[User Picture]
From:pohewa
Date:March 18th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
And of course Sir Ian McKellen stars in 'Da vinci Code' this year, which is out in June I believe!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 18th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's right!!! So... March, April... we need a May movie - *G*.
[User Picture]
From:pohewa
Date:March 18th, 2006 05:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
tehehe, I think I just about IMDB'd everyone I could think off! Liv's in something called 'Coin Locker Babies' but it's in Pre- production. Mmm, fingers crossed? ;-p
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:March 19th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Coin Locker Babies"? *L*!
[User Picture]
From:pohewa
Date:March 19th, 2006 06:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
erm yeah..hahaha..kinda makes you wonder dunnit?
Powered by LiveJournal.com