?

Log in

No account? Create an account
In honor of Halloween coming up soon... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
October 28th, 2005
02:23 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
In honor of Halloween coming up soon...
What do you think is the scariest movie ever? Not necessarily the grossest, but the one that left you with the most chills, or spooked you the most when you watched it?

I have a few (and you may disagree - violently), so here they are:

"The Blair Witch Project" - Yes, it got overhyped after a while, and the constant "f***" this and "f***" that get annoying after a while - but, god... I love camping and am not scared at all by it, but that scared me out of my mind. *shivers* And a great ending.

"Alien" - The claustrophobia, the constant "where could it be?", the seeming impossibility of destroying the creature, the absolute nightmarish quality of it in all THREE forms it grew through? And blood that dissolves metal. *shivers again* A fantastic ending.

"Night of the Living Dead" - Yes, hilariously funny at times, and boy is that Barbara scary-looking with that 50's hairdo, but the combination of black and white, and the desperation of the people in the house, and the heart-wrenching ending - they all get to me every time.

"The Ring" - That little girl just gives me the creeps - soooooo evil. And (sensing a theme here?) a good ending!

Okay, why can't I think of a fifth? Come on... what am I forgetting?

(22 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:October 28th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmmmmm I wouldn't have said any of those....

but I can't actually think of any of the top of my head! Will come back to it;)
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:October 28th, 2005 08:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't like, or seek to watch scary movies given a choice of something much cosier!... *hides under sofa*
But nope none of those creeped me out at all.. Omen always did - but I haven't seen it for years and Sixth Sense more recently ... maybe just little boys terrify me.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 28th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, I did think of The Sixth Sense... that might make it up there. And The Omen - love it!!! Yep, I would put both of those up there - thanks!
[User Picture]
From:moo58
Date:October 28th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't think much of Blair Witch as I was watching it.

Later, while sleeping, Hubby had to rouse me two different times; he said I was screaming in my sleep.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 28th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*LOL*!!! Hmmmm... a subliminally scary movie, then!
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:October 28th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Poltergeist and It always scared me as a child. My dad used to always watch "The Twilight Zone" and "Tales from the Dark Side" and those were rather creepy too.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 28th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooooo, good ones! I love "It". To me, that's almost too sweet to be scary, because of the great friendships those kids had, you know?
[User Picture]
From:potato_biscuit
Date:October 29th, 2005 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Silence of the Lambs freaks me the fuck out.

Sooooo creepy, and not in a bloody way. It's my kind of horror movie.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 29th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
True... eerie in the "how can human beings be like that?"
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:October 29th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mom says Psycho (she holds her head in horror) and Silence of the Lambs.
Joe says he wishes he'd seen Psycho in the theatre. Adds to the SotL vote, and says Se7en.
I say Alien as well (Boo says oh yeah) because, well, cat in danger! And I will never, never forget the post-escape cage scene in SotL. *shudder*
Um, and Donald Sutherland at the end of Invasion of the Body Snatchers.
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:October 29th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh! And when I was little, I saw Coma, and had the heebie-jeebies for days.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 29th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Coma... I don't think I'v ever seen that!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 29th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Psycho was very unique for the time.

Se7en! Didn't that come up last weekend?

*snort* "cat in danger" - *L*!

Yes... Body Snatchers - remember Amazing Grace?
[User Picture]
From:cyloran
Date:October 29th, 2005 01:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
When I was a kid, the two movies that could scare the crap out of me were The Haunting (the original 1963 version) and The Legend of Hell House. Alien and Poltergeist are great for jump out of your skin scares, but those first two films would linger and keep you from sleeping unless you kept the light on.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 29th, 2005 02:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
muahahaha! Perfect icon! I was wondering when you'd pipe up! *G*

Never got to see that Hell House (not allowed) and too young for The Haunting. Maybe I'll rent them some day. Thanks!
[User Picture]
From:lilithlotr
Date:October 29th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Haunting. Julie Harris. Claire Bloom. The scene in the bedroom.

**shudder**
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 29th, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Damn... another one for The Haunting! I can't even picture anything about it, and I'm usually good at movies. *goes off to check out on imdb* Thanks!
[User Picture]
From:lilithlotr
Date:October 29th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's been on TV almost continually this month, thanks to Halloween. But you're better off renting it and watching it commercial-free so you're not interrupted
From:honeyfitz
Date:October 30th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The original Japanese 'Ringu', definitely - and The Shining is pretty freaky. I don't jump at slasher/horror movies that much, I prefer psychological horror. So Silence of the Lambs/Se7en really do it for me.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 30th, 2005 04:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's be interesting to see "Ringu", definitely.
From:honeyfitz
Date:October 30th, 2005 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
One of the few films I've seen EVER that made me turn the TV off and sit jibbering in bed. I watched it, foolishly, with the lights off and while I was on my own in the house. And it really did get to me!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:October 30th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Then again... *looks around empty house*... maybe NOT! *L*!
Powered by LiveJournal.com