?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Nervous... - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
July 21st, 2005
03:55 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Nervous...
as I anticipate going to Pittsburgh to see Billy sing in a performance of the LOTR symphony!

I keep worrying that something will go wrong... my car's A/C will die (it's been less than stellar lately, but, then again, it's been HOT!)... I'll get sick... another funeral (better not be!)... etc.

It's just so strange; it doesn't seem real! Anyway, are my partners in crime ready, with info in hand? Are you still thinking of going the day before? Don't forget - I think Billy's scheduled for whatever it is they're having after the show for Friday, as well as Saturday, so it would be quite a wait at the stage door. I'll probably leave about 8 am on Saturday, to make sure I'm in plenty of time for the dinner. The drive should take about 7 hours, so that would get me in at 4 pm. Hmmm... I'll have to check on the time for dinner - that might still be cutting it close!

Still debating what to do with my big camera - find a purse it will fit in and try to sneak it in (so that I'll have it for the dinner and the after event), or not? Try to talk to Billy if I get the chance, or not? *meep!* *L*! Damn these unpredictable events! I'm finding myself missing the strict schedule of a Con.

Anyway... here's hoping!

(43 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:lavendertook
Date:July 21st, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't know about this concert! I caught a performance of the symphony around here last year which was wonderful. Billy singing at it is way cool! What fun! Have a wonderful time!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
*G* Thanks!
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:July 21st, 2005 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Calm down babe:) Don't forget you have met him before, about 4/5 times over the course of one weekend! Including taking pictures of his arse hahaha!

I know him singing is much more exciting for you, but you have managed to have perfectly wonderful conversations with him previously:D
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hands over face* You HAD to remind me of the "arse" photo - *L*!

*deep breath* I'll try to remember - *G*

(I'm gonna hear him SING! in PERSON! SQUEEE!!!)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:onecheekyhobbit
Date:July 21st, 2005 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Right, well I will see you there, but Mel's not going.
Don't ask me now... I don't want to rant.

Anyway, I'll plan to get there about 1 or 2... I just wonder if they will let me check into the hotel in your name.

I won't be going the night before, so I will see you on Saturday!
Are you excited!!! I know I am.
*crosses fingers in hope of billy.*
K
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Noooo... okay, won't go into it now, but - damn! I wanted her to see Billy, too.

Hey, here's my phone #: 847-363-6940 (I'll try to remember to delete this later, but you should still get it). I'm nationwide - absolutely free if you call me.

So glad (and relieved!) you're still coming!!!
[User Picture]
From:ninquelosse
Date:July 21st, 2005 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, good luck with everything - your car, the weather, and darlin' Billy.
We'll miss you by a week - SB and I, along with a pal of mine and her daughter, are flying to Pittsburgh the 30th. An adventure!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 02:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
*sigh* "Darlin' Billy"

Ain't it the truth?

What's in Pittsburgh for you?
[User Picture]
From:cyloran
Date:July 22nd, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
You'll be fine, m'dear. The car's AC will not die, you won't get sick, and you've already had your quota of funerals. Just relax, go, have fun!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 02:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Okay... but I'm holding you to all of that! *G*
[User Picture]
From:knitting_hobbit
Date:July 22nd, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
Have a splendiferous time, darling - whatever you decide to do! :) I'll be keeping my fingers crossed for your car's A/C. *hug*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! *hugs back* *G*
[User Picture]
From:anonypooh
Date:July 22nd, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww squeeeee for theeeeeee! ;)

.. is that what you were burning new cds for - the 7 hour drive?

did you find a sneaky mp3 recorder to take too?

go with the flow and have a fantastic time!


[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*L*! Actually, no! I was in a revived state of CoRo love after listening to them when I drove down for the funeral a week or so ago, just before the TMBG concert. But, yep - should be a good time to catch up on CD's. *G*

I checked; I have an MP3 player (birthday present from my dad) that I haven't started using yet, but it doesn't seem to record, sadly. However... my new little digital camera DOES, so I think I'll use that (just aiming it at the floor). Hmmm... wonder how I change that to MP3?

Anyway, you know what? I don't think I'm going to worry about it. After being kicked out of the TMBG concert for trying to take photos, I'm feeling kind of wary. I'll take the camera in (in a pocket) but won't try it unless it's easy!
[User Picture]
From:quiet_moments
Date:July 22nd, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You will be fine. This is something you have wanted for so long, and it's finally coming true. So of course you are going to have some worries. But it will all work out fine. :) You're going to have so much fun! *hugs*

I am incredibly jealous! Hopefully someone will record it so we can still hear it.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:July 22nd, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hope so, too. I tried to figure out how to do it, and may try with a digital camera, but I won't if it's not easy to do. *G* I'd just be recording the sound, not trying to video it.
Powered by LiveJournal.com