?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm.... soon off to see the wizard!!!! - "You didn't hear about the polar bear?"
April 27th, 2005
10:00 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I'm.... soon off to see the wizard!!!!
Gonna see Wicked in Chicago on Saturday! WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT!!!!!

Say, Tig - there IS going to be a Chicago Troupe starting in summer, after the touring troupe moves on. Have you checked to see if they've already had tryouts? Since it's not the touring troupe, I thought that perhaps their auditions might be in Chicago instead of NY.

(23 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
where'd you see that info?
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Just heard it on WGN! Caught the end of a newscast. And I think one of the folks I worked with mentioned it a little while ago, as well, when I said I'd be going and that the run was ending soon; he said it would be starting up again.
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
I have no clue where to find audition info
[User Picture]
From:bluelily17
Date:April 28th, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
actually there's a builliten they put out in a sorta magazine every few weeks on what shows are auditioning. They have it at borders for instance. also if you go to the "playbill" website they have a job's link.
Here:http://www.playbill.com/jobs/find/

here's another link to look through: http://www.backstage.com/backstage/chicago/index.jsp
and this too:
http://www.actorsequity.org/TheatreNews/newslinks.html

also I came across this. The funny thing is to whom you're supposed to send the tape to for the Treasure Hunters show, check it out:
http://www.nbc.com/nbc/footer/Contestants.shtml


[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very cool! Thanks for posting this!

*ggl* Magical Elves, eh? *G*
[User Picture]
From:bluelily17
Date:April 29th, 2005 12:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yes now we really know who runs hollywood. :) glad to help. I'll make sure to let you know of posting to my school too (one that I hear about)since we have a now active film scene in chi-town. We've always had an active theatre scene here. I've mostly heard film stuff. You might want to go to http://www.cityofchicago.org/FilmOffice//index.html
they're currently looking for stand-ins for some films. Also, you'd want to get the Illinois production guide. Just call the Chicago film office and ask them to send you a Production Guide. The reason you'd want the production guide is that it gives resources and numbers for many different companies in the area that run things around here. You could send headshots (just a nice 8x10 photo) with a resume and explaining what you're interested in acting in to some of the talent companies and see what happens. Another resource to check out is
http://www.illinoisbiz.biz/film/index.html
if you look at the rightmost screen there's a number for casting calls.
[User Picture]
From:psyknife
Date:April 28th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, I've seen these sites, but a lot of the time they don't list all of the auditions... particularly those that may be by appointment only... in which case I'd have to have an agent to even get an audition. I probably couldn't afford to come to Chicago to audition anyway.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's a lot closer than NY, and you have people to stay with if you go there. Plus you have connections through your old school. Chicago's doing a pretty booming business in musicals; I can't imagine a better place to look for a break.
[User Picture]
From:bluelily17
Date:April 29th, 2005 01:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
don't think about the obstacles, just think about what you want to achieve. If you're in Chi-town you can always crash at my place. You've just got to do whatever it takes to get what you want.
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 29th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*seconds that motion*

As they say: "If not now, when?"
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Try the Oriental Theatre... try anybody!
From:honeyfitz
Date:April 28th, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, you have to let me know what you thought of it! Seriously...I'm thinking of seeing it on Broadway this summer but I'm not sure. Will have to watch my bootleg properly. Looking forward to your review - and make sure you have a good time. Okay? That's an order ;)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aye, aye, ma'am! *salutes*

BTW... I never did hear back from the Broadway tapes person about my inquiry into a Wicked tape.

And guess who's doing a show here in Indy on May 7? No, guess. It's somebody you LURVE!
From:honeyfitz
Date:April 28th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I'm shit at guessing. Honestly I am. Tell me who, pleeeease!

That's unlike PJ not to get back to potential clients, give them another shout! I'll probably be ordering some more bootlegs soon!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, come ON!!!! Three guesses, you can make them all at once. Someone who, when I think of you, should instantly come to mind. *G*

And thank you!
From:honeyfitz
Date:April 29th, 2005 05:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Give me a clue, go on :)

Musical, comedy or other?

I'm totally intrigued to know who comes to mind instantly when you think of
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 29th, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*Sigh*

I'll TELL you then!

Jon Stewart! *G*
From:honeyfitz
Date:May 2nd, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OoH! Now that's cool. I'd love to see him. Just him. In the lovely flesh :)
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:May 2nd, 2005 07:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
See... you could have guessed! *G*
[User Picture]
From:freakspawn
Date:April 28th, 2005 06:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
ooooh have lots of fun!
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wiiiiiiiiillllll!!! I'll let you guys know all about it!

Bet there'll be a Wicked production in London soon...
[User Picture]
From:potato_biscuit
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG YOU ARE GOING TO SEE WICKED!!!! THIS IS ME JEALOUS!!!!!


*green*


:P

Oh dear goodness take lots of good mental notes for me, yes? *paws at you*
[User Picture]
From:rosamundeb
Date:April 28th, 2005 03:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Green? Are you related to the Witch? *G*

I'll tell you ALLLLLL about it!
Powered by LiveJournal.com